Oklahoma Code § 57-515
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Probation-parole officers
All probation-parole officers shall be deemed peace officers and
shall possess the powers granted by law to peace officers.
Probation-parole officers shall meet all of the training and
qualifications for peace officers required by Section 3311 of Title
70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Qualifications for probation-parole
officers shall be good character and a bachelor’s degree from an
accredited college or university including at least twenty-four (24)
credit hours in any combination of psychology, sociology, social
work, criminology, education, criminal justice administration,
penology or police science.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 261, § 15, operative July 1, 1967.  Amended
by Laws 1971, c. 83, § 4, emerg. eff. April 16, 1971; Laws 1974, c.
155, § 2, emerg. eff. May. 4, 1974; Laws 1975, c. 106, § 1; Laws
1975, c. 366, § 5, eff. Oct. 1, 1975; Laws 1976, c. 188, § 1, emerg.
eff. June 4, 1976; Laws 1986, c. 314, § 17, operative July 1, 1986;