Oklahoma Code § 57-510.1
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Time away from correctional facility for committed
offender - Purposes.
A.  The Department of Corrections may extend the limits of the
place of confinement of a committed offender at any of the state
correctional facilities by authorizing such committed offender under
special conditions to be away from such correctional facility but
within the state.  Such authority may be granted for any of the
following purposes:
1.  To attend the funeral of a relative;
2.  To visit a critically ill relative;
3.  To obtain medical, psychiatric, sociological or social
services in the community; or
4.  To participate in public works projects.
B.  Except as provided in subsection C of this section, the
Department of Corrections may extend the limits of the place of
confinement of a committed offender at any of the state correctional
facilities by granting the offender a pass authorizing the committed
offender to be away from the correctional facility, but within the
state, for any of the following purposes:
1.  To contact prospective employers;
2.  To secure a suitable residence for use upon release on
parole or discharge;
3.  To participate in work, educational and training programs in
the community; or
4.  For any other reasons consistent with the reintegration of a
committed offender into the community, if authorized by law.
C.  Offenders whose controlling, concurrent, or consecutive
sentence is for a sex or incest related offense or drug trafficking
offense or who have a prior conviction for a sex or incest offense
or drug trafficking offense shall not be eligible for passes
authorized by subsection B of this section at minimum security
facilities. Offenders assigned to a community treatment center or a
community security facility whose controlling, concurrent, or
consecutive sentence is for a sex or incest related offense or drug
trafficking offense or who have a prior conviction for a sex or
incest offense or drug trafficking offense shall not be eligible for
passes authorized by subsection B of this section until they are
within eleven (11) months of current release date or on a parole
stipulation for work release of one hundred eighty (180) days or
less, except that offenders with a conviction for forcible sodomy,
rape in the first degree, rape by instrumentation, or lewd or
indecent act with a child shall not be eligible for passes until
they are within six (6) months of current release date or in the
final ninety (90) days of a parole stipulation.
D.  For the purpose of this section, "relative" means the
offender's father, mother, child, stepchild or adopted child,
brother, sister, current spouse, or grandparents, and upon
acceptable documentation, any person who served a parental capacity.
Any approved visit may be considered a cost of incarceration
reimbursable to the Department.
E.  A person away from a correctional facility, pursuant to this
section, and who is classified in medium or higher security shall be
accompanied by an officer or other employee of the Department.
F.  A committed offender is, during his absence, to be
considered as in the custody of the correctional facility and the
time of such absence is to be considered as part of the term of
sentence.  Failure to return to the facility shall be deemed an
escape and subject to such penalty as provided by law.
G.  Except as provided in subsection C of this section and
subject to the approval of the Department, the administrator of a
county or municipal jail or correctional facility may grant leave
authority to a committed offender in such jail or facility for the
purposes specified in subsections A or B of this section.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 197, § 1, emerg. eff. May. 12, 1980.  Amended
by Laws 1985, c. 202, § 4, emerg. eff. June 28, 1985; Laws 1989, c.
149, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1989; Laws 1997, c. 357, § 9, emerg.
eff. June 9, 1997; Laws 2002, c. 43, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002 and Laws
2002, c. 465, § 1, eff. July 1, 2002.