Oklahoma Code § 57-38.3
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Reimbursement and payment for medical care and treatment
A.  As used in this section:
1.  "Emergency care" means the medical or surgical care
necessary to treat the sudden onset of a potentially life- or limb-
threatening condition or symptom;
2.  "Dental emergency" means acute problems in the mouth
exhibiting symptoms of pain, swelling, bleeding or elevation of
temperature; and
3.  "Mental health emergency" means a person exhibiting behavior
due to mental illness that may be an immediate threat to others or
himself or herself that renders the person incapable of caring for
himself or herself.
B.  The Department of Corrections shall reimburse health care
providers for medical care and treatment for inmates retained in
county jails after a certified copy of a judgment and sentence has
been entered pursuant to the provisions of Section 980 of Title 22
of the Oklahoma Statutes or pursuant to the provisions of Section
988.12 or 991a-2 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Health care
providers that are in the network established by the Department of
Corrections in conjunction with the State and Education Employees
Group Insurance Board shall be reimbursed according to the fee
schedule established for that network.  Health care providers that
are out of network shall be reimbursed according to the Oklahoma
Medicaid Fee Schedule.  Prior to obtaining nonemergency care outside
the county jail facility, authorization must be received from the
Department of Corrections.  For any emergency care, dental emergency
or mental health emergency care obtained outside the county jail
facility, the Department of Corrections must be notified within
twenty-four (24) hours.  The Department of Corrections is hereby
authorized to reject claims if proper notification has not been
provided.
C.  The sheriff shall be responsible for providing and paying
for medical, dental and mental health care screening when an inmate
is admitted, routine sick calls within the county jail and access to
on-site physician services as is routinely provided for all inmates
in the custody of the sheriff and as provided by Section 52 of this
title.
D.  The Department of Corrections shall pay the pharmacy
provider for medications provided to inmates retained in county
jails after a certified copy of a judgment and sentence has been
entered pursuant to the provisions of Section 980 of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes or pursuant to the provisions of Section 988.12 or
991a-2 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  If the pharmacy
provider is a Medicaid provider, the pharmacy provider must bill the
Department at Medicaid rates.  The county jail shall be responsible
for paying for any medications that are not listed on the Department
of Corrections formulary, unless the county jail receives a written
exception from the Department.
E.  Dental and mental health care shall be provided through the
designated host facility of the Department of Corrections for
inmates retained in county jails after a certified copy of a
judgment and sentence has been entered pursuant to the provisions of
Section 980 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes or pursuant to the
provisions of Section 988.12 or 991a-2 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  Each county jail is encouraged to work with local
community mental health centers to provide necessary medications and
emergency services that would be reimbursed pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection.
F.  The sheriff shall be responsible for transportation and
security of inmates to all outside health care appointments
including host facilities of the Department of Corrections.
G.  Neither the Department of Corrections nor the sheriff shall
be responsible for the cost of health care while an inmate is on
escape status or for any injury incurred while on escape status.
H.  The Department of Corrections shall not be responsible for
payment of health care of inmates housed in the county jail under
the following circumstances:
1.  Prior to entry of a certified judgment and sentence pursuant
to the provisions of Section 980 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma
Statutes;
2.  When an inmate is detained in the county jail pursuant to a
writ of habeas corpus;
3.  When an inmate is detained in the county jail for additional
cases pending after a certified copy of the judgment and sentence
has been entered;
4.  When an inmate is detained in the county jail and his or her
status is on hold for another jurisdiction; or
5.  When an inmate is detained in the county jail and the inmate
is sentenced to county jail time only.