Oklahoma Code § 57-365
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Specialized parole
A.  Persons in the custody of the Department of Corrections
sentenced for crimes committed prior to July 1, 1998, who meet the
following guidelines may be considered by the Pardon and Parole
Board for a specialized parole:
1. a. who are within one (1) year of projected release date
and are serving a sentence for a crime listed in
Schedule A, B, C, D or D-1 on the main sentencing
matrix or S-1, S-2 or S-3 on the sex crimes matrix; or
b. who are within two (2) years of projected release date
and are serving a sentence for an offense that is in a
different schedule of the main matrix or is on the
drug crimes or intoxicant crimes involving a vehicle
matrix; and
2.  Who have completed at least one of the following:
a. general education diploma, or
b. adult literacy program, or
c. residential substance abuse program, or
d. participation in a prison public works program for
ninety (90) consecutive days, or
e. a vocational-technical education program, or
f. other educational or rehabilitation program available
in the department; and
3.  Who are not incarcerated for an offense for which parole is
prohibited pursuant to law.
B.  Upon an inmate becoming eligible for specialized parole it
shall be the duty of the Pardon and Parole Board, with or without
application being made, to cause an examination to be made of the
criminal record of the inmate and to make inquiry into the conduct
and the record of the inmate during confinement in the custody of
the Department of Corrections.
C.  Upon a favorable finding by the Pardon and Parole Board, the
Board shall recommend to the Governor that the inmate be placed on
specialized parole.  If approved by the Governor, notification shall
be made to the Department of Corrections that said inmate has been
placed on specialized parole.
D.  Prior to the placement of an inmate on specialized parole,
the Pardon and Parole Board shall provide written notification to
the sheriff and district attorney of the county in which any person
on  specialized parole is to be placed and to the chief law
enforcement officer of any incorporated city or town in which said
person is to be placed of the placement of the person on specialized
parole within the county or incorporated city or town.  The Board
also shall provide written notification of the placement of the
person on specialized parole within the county or incorporated city
or town to any victim of the crime for which the inmate was
convicted by mailing the notification to the last-known address of
the victim, if such information is requested by the victim.  The
Board shall not give the address of the inmate to any victim of the
crime for which the inmate was convicted.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 310, § 8, operative July 1, 1988.  Amended by
Laws 1989, c. 306, § 1, emerg. eff. May 25, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 105,
§ 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1991, c. 291, § 13, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Laws 1993, c. 125, § 7, emerg. eff. April 29, 1993; Laws 1997,
c. 133, § 28, eff. July 1, 1997.