Oklahoma Code § 57-332.7
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Consideration for parole
A.  For a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, any person in
the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for
* * *
D.  The parole hearings conducted for persons pursuant to
paragraph 3 of subsection A of this section or for any person who
was convicted of a violent crime as set forth in Section 571 of this
title and who is eligible for parole consideration pursuant to
paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section, subsection B or
paragraph 2 of subsection C of this section shall be conducted in
two stages, as follows:
1.  At the initial hearing, the Pardon and Parole Board shall
review the completed report submitted by the staff of the Board and
shall conduct a vote regarding whether, based upon that report, the
Board decides to consider the person for parole at a subsequent
meeting of the Board; and
2.  At the subsequent meeting, the Board shall hear from any
victim or representatives of the victim that want to contest the
granting of parole to that person and shall conduct a vote regarding
whether parole should be recommended for that person.
E.  Any inmate who has parole consideration dates calculated
pursuant to subsection A, B or C of this section may be considered
up to two (2) months prior to the parole eligibility date.  Except
as otherwise directed by the Pardon and Parole Board, any person who
has been considered for parole and was denied parole or who has
waived consideration shall not be reconsidered for parole:
1.  Within three (3) years of the denial or waiver, if the
person was convicted of a violent crime, as set forth in Section 571
of this title, and was eligible for consideration pursuant to
paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section, subsection B of this
section or paragraph 2 of subsection C of this section, unless the
person is within one (1) year of discharge; or
2.  Until the person has served at least one-third (1/3) of the
sentence imposed, if the person was eligible for consideration
pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of this section.  Thereafter
the person shall not be considered more frequently than once every
three (3) years, unless the person is within one (1) year of
discharge.
F.  Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections
for a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, who has been considered
for parole on a docket created for a type of parole consideration
that has been abolished by the Legislature shall not be considered
for parole except in accordance with this section.
G.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall promulgate rules for the
implementation of subsections A, B and C of this section.  The rules
shall include, but not be limited to, procedures for reconsideration
of persons denied parole under this section and procedure for
determining what sentence a person eligible for parole consideration
pursuant to subsection A of this section would have received under
the applicable matrix.
H.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall not recommend to the
Governor any person who has been convicted of three or more felonies
* * *
I.  Inmates sentenced to consecutive sentences shall not be
eligible for parole consideration on any such consecutive sentence
until one-third (1/3) of the consecutive sentence has been served or
where parole has been otherwise limited by law, until the minimum
term of incarceration has been served as required by law.  Unless
otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, any credit for jail time
served shall be credited to only one offense.
J.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall consider the prior
criminal record of inmates under consideration for parole
recommendation or granting of parole.
K.  In the event the Board grants parole for a nonviolent
offender who has previously been convicted of an offense enumerated
in Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 571
of this title, such offender shall be subject to nine (9) months
postimprisonment supervision upon release.
L.  It shall be the duty of the Pardon and Parole Board to cause
an examination to be made at the penal institution where the person
is assigned, and to make inquiry into the conduct and the record of
the said person during his custody in the Department of Corrections,
which shall be considered as a basis for consideration of said
person for recommendation to the Governor for parole.  However, the
Pardon and Parole Board shall not be required to consider for parole
any person who has completed the time period provided for in this
subsection if the person has participated in a riot or in the taking
of hostages, or has been placed on escape status, while in the
custody of the Department of Corrections.  The Pardon and Parole
Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing parole
consideration for such persons.
M.  Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections
who is convicted of an offense not designated as a violent offense
by Section 571 of this title, is not a citizen of the United States
and is subject to or becomes subject to a final order of deportation
issued by the United States Department of Justice shall be
considered for parole to the custody of the United States
* * *