Oklahoma Code § 57-332.7
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Consideration for parole
A.  For a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, any person in
the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be eligible for
* * *
F.  Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections
for a crime committed prior to July 1, 1998, who has been considered
for parole on a docket created for a type of parole consideration
that has been abolished by the Legislature shall not be considered
for parole except in accordance with this section.
G.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall promulgate rules for the
implementation of subsections A, B and C of this section.  The rules
shall include, but not be limited to, procedures for reconsideration
of persons denied parole under this section and procedure for
determining what sentence a person eligible for parole consideration
pursuant to subsection A of this section would have received under
the applicable matrix.
H.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall not recommend to the
Governor any person who has been convicted of three or more felonies
arising out of separate and distinct transactions, with three or
more incarcerations for such felonies, unless such person shall have
served the lesser of at least one-third (1/3) of the sentence
imposed, or ten (10) years; provided, that whenever the population
of the prison system exceeds ninety-five percent (95%) of the
capacity as certified by the State Board of Corrections, the Pardon
and Parole Board may, at its discretion, recommend to the Governor
for parole any person who is incarcerated for a nonviolent offense
not involving injury to a person and who is within six (6) months of
his or her statutory parole eligibility date.
I.  Inmates sentenced to consecutive sentences shall not be
eligible for parole consideration on any such consecutive sentence
until one-third (1/3) of the consecutive sentence has been served or
where parole has been otherwise limited by law, until the minimum
term of incarceration has been served as required by law.  Unless
otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, any credit for jail time
served shall be credited to only one offense.
J.  The Pardon and Parole Board shall consider the prior
criminal record of inmates under consideration for parole
recommendation or granting of parole.
K.  In the event the Board grants parole for a nonviolent
offender who has previously been convicted of an offense enumerated
in Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section 571
of this title, such offender shall be subject to nine (9) months
postimprisonment supervision upon release.
L.  It shall be the duty of the Pardon and Parole Board to cause
an examination to be made at the penal institution where the person
is assigned, and to make inquiry into the conduct and the record of
the said person during his custody in the Department of Corrections,
which shall be considered as a basis for consideration of said
person for recommendation to the Governor for parole.  However, the
Pardon and Parole Board shall not be required to consider for parole
any person who has completed the time period provided for in this
subsection if the person has participated in a riot or in the taking
of hostages, or has been placed on escape status, while in the
custody of the Department of Corrections.  The Pardon and Parole
Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing parole
consideration for such persons.
M.  Any person in the custody of the Department of Corrections
who is convicted of an offense not designated as a violent offense
by Section 571 of this title, is not a citizen of the United States
and is subject to or becomes subject to a final order of deportation
issued by the United States Department of Justice shall be
considered for parole to the custody of the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service for continuation of
deportation proceedings at any time subsequent to reception and
processing through the Department of Corrections.  No person shall
be considered for parole under this subsection without the
concurrence of at least three members of the Pardon and Parole
Board.  The vote on whether or not to consider such person for
parole and the names of the concurring Board members shall be set
forth in the written minutes of the meeting of the Board at which
the issue is considered.
N.  Upon application of any person convicted and sentenced by a
court of this state and relinquished to the custody of another state
or federal authorities pursuant to Section 61.2 of Title 21 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, the Pardon and Parole Board may determine a
parole consideration date consistent with the provisions of this
* * *