Oklahoma Code § 57-332.18
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Placement on Board docket for medical reason
A.  The Director of the Department of Corrections shall have the
authority to request the Executive Director of the Pardon and Parole
Board to place an inmate on the Pardon and Parole Board docket for a
medical reason, out of the normal processing procedures.
Documentation of the medical condition of such inmate shall be
certified by the medical director of the Department of Corrections.
The Pardon and Parole Board shall have the authority to bring any
such inmate before the Board at any time, except as otherwise
provided in subsection B of this section.
B.  When a request is made for a medical parole review of an
inmate who is dying or is near death or is medically frail or is
medically vulnerable as defined in subsection F of this section as
certified by the medical director of the Department of Corrections
or whose medical condition has rendered the inmate no longer an
unreasonable threat to public safety, the Executive Director shall
place such inmate on the first available parole review docket for a
compassionate parole consideration.  Inmates who meet the criteria
set out in this section are not subject to the two-stage hearing
process in subsection D of Section 332.7 of this title.
C.  No person shall be eligible for consideration for medical
parole without the concurrence of at least three members of the
Pardon and Parole Board.  The vote on whether or not to consider
such person for parole and the names of the concurring Board members
shall be set forth in the written minutes of the meeting of the
Board at which the issue is considered.
D.  In the event that it is determined that the continuation of
the medical parole presents an increased risk to the public, the
parolee shall be subject to parole revocation.  In such case, the
Department of Corrections shall follow the revocation procedure for
violators of parole set forth in Section 516 of this title.
E.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to inmates
serving a sentence of life without possibility of parole.
F.  As used in this section:
1.  "Medically frail" means an individual with a medical
condition which precludes the individual from performing two or more
activities of daily living on their own;
2.  "Medically vulnerable" means an individual with one or more
medical conditions which makes the individual more likely to
contract an illness or disease while incarcerated that could lead to
death or cause an individual to become medically frail.  The
provisions of this subsection shall only apply during a catastrophic
health emergency as declared by the Governor of this state pursuant
to the provisions of Section 6403 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes;
3.  "Medical condition" includes, but is not limited to,
debilitating health conditions occurring as a result of the
following:
a. disabling mental disorders including dementia,
Alzheimer's disease or similar degenerative brain
disorders,
b. Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) or Acquired Immune
Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS),
c. cancer,
d. cardiovascular disease,
e. chronic lung disease or asthma,
f. diabetes,
g. hepatitis C,
h. seizure disorders,
i. inmates receiving life sustaining care such as feeding
tubes or colostomy bags,
j. disabling neurological disorders such as multiple
sclerosis (MS) or amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS),
or
k. any other condition related to a weakened immune
system or condition that requires or is expected to
require specialty care or recurrent hospitalizations;
4.  "Activities of daily living" means basic personal care and
everyday activities including tasks such as eating, toileting,
grooming, dressing, bathing and transferring from one physical
position to another including moving from a reclining position to a
sitting or standing position, that a person cannot perform on his or
her own; and
5.  "Dying" or "near death" means an individual with a medical
condition and who has an estimated life expectancy of six (6) months
or less.
G.  Victim notification shall be provided as provided in Section
332.2 of this title and as required by Article 2, Section 34 of the
Oklahoma Constitution.
Added by Laws 1989, c. 306, § 6, emerg. eff. May 25, 1989.  Amended
by Laws 1998, c. 341, § 1, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2001, c. 437, §
29, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 22, § 18, emerg. eff. March 8,
2002; Laws 2013, c. 124, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2015, c. 42, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2021, c. 277, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.