Oklahoma Code § 57-216
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Definitions
In this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.  "Director" shall mean the Director of the Department of
Corrections.
2.  "Public works project" means a project that has been
determined by the State Board of Corrections to be of necessity for
the public well-being conducive to rehabilitation and the reduction
of recidivism among participating inmates by the written request of
a majority of the board of county commissioners, the governing body
of any municipality or any agency of the State of Oklahoma or of the
United States or any subdivision thereof.
3.  "Prisoner" shall mean any person who is under the custody
and control of the Department of Corrections.  No prisoner shall be
assigned to any public works project if the inmate:
a. is deemed by the Director to be a threat to public
safety,
b. has escaped or attempted to escape from a correctional
institution within the last ten (10) years, or
c. has been convicted, whether upon a verdict or plea of
guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, or received
a suspended sentence or any probationary term for a
crime or an attempt to commit a crime provided for in
Section 843.5 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes if
the offense involved sexual abuse or sexual
exploitation as those terms are defined in Section 1-
1-105 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes or Section
741, 843.1, if the offense included sexual abuse or
sexual exploitation, 865 through 869, 885, 886, 888,
891, 1021, 1021.2, 1021.3, 1040.13a, 1040.51, 1087,
1088, 1111.1, 1114 or 1123 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 211, § 2, emerg. eff. May 27, 1975.  Amended
by Laws 1991, c. 145, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 2000, c. 224, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 146, emerg. eff. May 21,
2009.