Oklahoma Code § 57-115
Title 57. Prisons And Reformatories: Reentry program for offenders needing structured release
A.  A reentry program is hereby authorized to be created within
the Department of Corrections by January 1, 2005, for offenders who
need structured release prior to completion of the sentence.  The
reentry program shall be designed to provide structure and control
as offenders near release to the community without supervision.  No
offender otherwise eligible for any community placement, halfway
house, work release program, or minimum security placement shall be
eligible for this program.  The program shall not receive state
appropriations and shall be fully funded by federal or private
funds.
B.  The reentry program shall begin in a county or counties
selected by the Department and may expand or change to other
locations within the state at the discretion of the Department.  The
program shall provide a continuum of services to meet the needs of
offenders assigned or required to complete the program.  The program
duration shall be eighteen (18) months composed of twelve (12)
months at minimum security level and six (6) months at community
placement prior to release.  The inmate is required to complete
twelve (12) months at minimum security level prior to completing the
six (6) months at community placement.  The Department is authorized
to use monitoring and supervision in all levels of security as
necessary to ensure structure, control and compliance.
C.  The Department shall designate at least one medium, minimum
and community security level facility capable of serving male and
female offenders assigned or required to complete the program.  Male
and female offenders shall not be housed in the same facility.  Each
of the designated facilities shall be solely devoted to the program.
Nothing in this act shall require all offenders to be assigned to a
reentry program prior to release without supervision.
D.  Any offender assigned or required to complete a reentry
program who subsequently fails, refuses or is noncompliant in the
reentry program shall be removed from the program, after notice of a
program failure, and placed in a higher security level facility
according to the rules established for the program.  Earned credits
may be withheld for those inmates who fail to satisfactorily
complete the program as provided by rule.
E.  All services available in the reentry program shall be
selected after open bid and the Department shall actively solicit
faith-based and secular providers in all service provider
categories.  Offenders assigned to the reentry program shall choose
a provider of services for each service category.
F.  All service providers contracting for the reentry program
shall be required to meet outcome-based standards and evaluations
and are required to measure recidivism for all offenders placed for
services with that provider according to the rules of the
Department.
G.  The Department shall consider offenders with long-term
incarceration, violent offenses, repeat offenders with multiple
incarcerations, offenders ineligible for parole who will be released
without supervision, offenders with parole stipulations and
offenders having consecutive sentences longer than the calculation
of a life sentence for purposes of determing parole eligibility.
H.  The Governor and the Pardon and Parole Board shall work
together with the Department of Corrections within the capabilities
of the reentry program and shall have the authority to stipulate
that an offender shall be paroled, conditioned upon completion of
the program, without further hearing recommendation or approval.
I.  No offender shall be placed in the reentry program until the
offender is within eighteen (18) months of release from the custody
of the Department or is granted, by stipulation or otherwise, a
parole release upon completion of the reentry program.  Nothing in
this act shall operate to reduce the length of a sentence to
incarceration, except completion of the reentry program.
J.  The Department shall establish rules and procedures to
implement the provisions of this act.  An annual report shall be
generated at the completion of each calendar year.  This report
shall reflect the evaluation of the program based on the outcomes
designated by the Department.  Copies of said report shall be
forwarded to the Governor, the Chair of the Sentencing Commission,
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, and the majority and minority leaders of the
Legislature.