Oklahoma Code § 56-238.6B
Title 56. Poor Persons: Notice of paternity and support obligations - Contents
- Voluntary acknowledgments - Entry of father's name on child's
birth certificate - Genetic testing - Change of child's surname.
* * *
Act.  The legal responsibilities, including but not limited to child
support obligations, of any signatory arising from the
acknowledgment may not be suspended during the challenge, except for
good cause shown.
This paragraph shall not be interpreted to authorize the
rescission of an acknowledgement of paternity if such rescission
would be prohibited under applicable federal law.
C.  The Department may accept voluntary acknowledgments of
support liability and support amounts.
D.  If the name of the father has not been entered on the
child's birth certificate, the Department of Human Services shall
notify the State Department of Health, Division of Vital Records who
shall enter the name of the father, and if known, the date of birth
and the place of birth of the father, on the birth certificate.
E.  If child support services are being provided pursuant to
Section 237 of this title, prior to the issuance of the notice of
paternity and support obligation, a father who denies paternity and
is not a legally established father under the Uniform Parentage Act
may request that a genetic test be administered.  The request for
testing shall be in writing and served on the Department personally
or by registered or certified mail.
F.  If a request for testing is made pursuant to subsection B or
E of this section, the Department shall arrange for the test and,
pursuant to rules promulgated by the Department, may advance the
cost of the testing.  The Department shall mail a copy of the test
results by a certificate of mailing to the last-known address of the
father.  If a request for genetic tests was made pursuant to
subsection E of this section, the Department shall mail the notice
of paternity and support obligations to the father by certificate of
mailing to the last-known address of the father.
G.  If genetic testing pursuant to subsection B or E of this
section excludes a person from being the biological father of the
child, the Department shall dismiss any pending court or
administrative collection proceedings against the person.  The State
Department of Health, Division of Vital Records shall remove the
name of the person listed as the father from the birth certificate,
upon notice from the Department that the person has been excluded by
genetic testing.  Once paternity is established, the State
Department of Health, Division of Vital Records shall correct its
records and amend the birth certificate to reflect the name of the
father.
H.  If both the custodian mother and the father agree to change
the surname of the child to that of the father, the administrative
law judge may order the name changed.  Upon receipt of an order
changing the child's surname, the State Department of Health,
Division of Vital Records shall correct its records and amend the
birth certificate to reflect the name change.
I.  All docketed administrative orders shall be modified and
enforced in the same manner as an order of the district court.
J.  The lump-sum judgment established for support owed prior to
the establishment of the current support order shall draw interest
pursuant to Section 114 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 356, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.  Amended by
Laws 1997, c. 402, § 21, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 396, § 22,
emerg. eff. June 10, 1999; Laws 2006, c. 116, § 59, eff. Nov. 1,
2006; Laws 2007, c. 140, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2012, c. 253,
§ 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2014, c. 171, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.