Oklahoma Code § 56-237.7
Title 56. Poor Persons: Definitions
For the purposes of Sections 237 through 240.23 of this title:
1.  The "Child Support Enforcement Division of the Department of
Human Services", hereinafter referred to as the "Division" or as the
* * *
amounts required by law to be withheld including, but not limited
to, federal, state, and local taxes, Social Security, and public
assistance payments;
10.  "Obligor" means the person who is required to make payments
under an order for support or the natural, legal, or adoptive
parents who are responsible for the support of a child or children;
11.  "Obligee" or "Person entitled" means:
a. a person to whom a support debt or support obligation
is owed,
b. the Department of Human Services or a public agency of
another state that has the right to receive current or
accrued support payments or that is providing support
enforcement services, or
c. a person designated in a support order or as otherwise
specified by the court;
12.  "Payor" means any person or entity paying monies, income,
or earnings to an obligor.  In the case of a self-employed person,
the "payor" and "obligor" may be the same person;
13.  "Support order" means an order for the payment of support
issued by a district or administrative court of this state or by any
court or agency of another state;
14.  "Income assignment" means an assignment of a portion of the
monies, income, or periodic earnings due and owing to the obligor to
the person entitled to the support or to another person or entity
designated by the support order or assignment for payment of
support, the support debt, or arrearages.  In all child support
cases wherein child support is being enforced pursuant to the state
plan, the income of any obligor required by court or administrative
order to pay support shall be subject by operation of law to
immediate income assignments regardless of whether support payments
by such obligor are in arrears.  The assignment shall be in an
amount which is sufficient to meet the periodic child support
payments, other maintenance payments, payments on support debt and
collection of past due support monies that have accrued under a
district or administrative court order.  An income assignment shall
be made a part of a support order or any order granting a judgment
for a support debt or confirming the amount of the past due support,
or a review or modification of a support order pursuant to Section
118.1 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
15.  "Voluntary acknowledgment" means a written acknowledgment
executed by the obligor wherein the obligor acknowledges paternity,
support liability, a support debt, or arrearage amount, and agrees
to a judgment and an immediate income assignment to pay monthly
support and payments on the support debt or arrearage judgments;
16.  "Notice" means a written announcement served upon an
obligor, a custodial person or any person or entity which might be
affected by the noticed proceeding;
17.  "Licensing board" means any bureau, department, division,
board, agency, or commission of this state or of a municipality in
this state that issues a license;
18.  "License" means a license, certificate, registration,
permit, approval, or other similar document issued by a licensing
board granting to an individual a right or privilege to engage in a
profession, occupation, business, or industry, or any recreational
license or permit including, but not limited to, a hunting and
fishing license or other authorization issued pursuant to the
Oklahoma Wildlife Conservation Code and certificates of Title for
vessels and motors and other licenses or registrations issued
pursuant to the Oklahoma Vessel and Motor Registration Act or a
driver license or other permit issued pursuant to Title 47 of the
Oklahoma Statutes;
19.  "Commission" means the Commission for Human Services;
20.  "Payment plan" includes, but is not limited to, a plan
approved by the support enforcement entity that provides sufficient
security to ensure compliance with a support order or that
incorporates voluntary or involuntary income assignment or a similar
plan for periodic payment of past-due support and, if applicable,
current and future support; and
21.  "Support" means all payments or other obligations due and
owing to the obligee or person entitled by the obligor pursuant to a
support order, and may include, but is not limited to, support
alimony payments, child support, as defined by Section 1170 of Title
12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and other expenses, requirements and
obligations as specified in Section 118 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 297, § 22, operative Oct. 1, 1985.  Amended
by Laws 1986, c. 176, § 9, emerg. eff. May 15, 1986; Laws 1990, c.
309, § 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1993, c. 307, § 5, emerg. eff.
June 7, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 365, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Renumbered from § 240 of this title by Laws 1994, c. 365, § 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1994.  Amended by Laws 1995, c. 354, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
1995; Laws 1997, c. 402, § 20, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 323,
§ 17, eff. Oct. 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 384, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2000;