Oklahoma Code § 56-237
Title 56. Poor Persons: Support collection, parent location and paternity
determination services.
A.  The Oklahoma Department of Human Services, hereinafter
referred to as "Department", as the single state agency designated
to administer a statewide plan for child support, is authorized, in
accordance with Title IV, Part D, of the Federal Social Security
Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C., Section 651 et seq., to provide child
support services, parent location services, and paternity
determination services to enable participation in programs
established by federal law.
B.  The Department is authorized to:
1.  Accept, transfer, and expend funds made available by the
government of the United States, the State of Oklahoma, and public
or private sources, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions
of this section;
2.  Adopt rules for child support services;
3.  Initiate legal actions and appeal orders as necessary to
implement the provisions of this section;
4.  Enter into contracts or agreements necessary to administer
this section; and
5.  Require agencies and political subdivisions of this state,
its counties and municipalities, persons, sole proprietorships,
corporations, utilities, partnerships, associations, organizations,
and other legal entities doing business in this state to provide
information to the Child Support Enforcement Division to assist in
locating individuals and in establishing and enforcing court orders.
C.  1.  An applicant for or recipient of Temporary Assistance
for Needy Families, hereinafter referred to as "recipient", shall be
required to assign to the Department any rights to or support from
any other person which the recipient may have or for a child for
whom the recipient is applying or receiving assistance in accordance
with federal regulations and state law.
2.  When an order has been entered which provides for payment of
child support and the obligee pursuant to the order relinquishes
physical custody of the child to another custodian, without
obtaining a modification of the order to change custody or to
redirect the support to the new custodian, the relinquishment shall
transfer the child support obligation pursuant to the order to the
new custodian or the Department if services are being provided under
the state child support plan as provided in this section.  The
transfer of the obligation shall terminate when the new custodian no
longer has physical custody of the child, except for the amount of
unpaid support still owing to the custodian or to the Department.
3.  In all cases in which support services are being provided
under the state child support plan as provided in this section,
support payments shall be made by the obligor to the Department or
its designee.  If a court has ordered support payments to be made to
the recipient or to the applicant, the Department may send a notice
of the assignment or application to the obligor requiring that all
support payments be made to the Division or its designee.  The
notice shall include:
a. a statement that the assignment or application has
been made,
* * *