Oklahoma Code § 56-168
Title 56. Poor Persons: Appeal by applicant - Procedure - Review
A.  Any applicant or recipient adversely affected by a decision
of the Department of Human Services on benefits or services provided
pursuant to the provisions of this title, shall be afforded an
opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the provisions of subsection B
of this section after such applicant or recipient has been notified
of the adverse decision of the Department.
B.  1.  Upon timely receipt of a request for a hearing as
specified in the notice of adverse decision, the Department shall
hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of Section 310 of Title 75
of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2.  The record of the hearing shall include but shall not be
limited to:
a. all pleadings, motions, and intermediate rulings,
b. evidence received or considered,
c. any decision, opinion, or report by the officer
presiding at the hearing, and
d. all staff memoranda or data submitted to the hearing
officer or members of the agency in connection with
their consideration of the case.
3.  Oral proceedings shall be electronically recorded by the
Department.  Any party may request a copy of the tape recording of
their administrative hearing or may request a transcription of the
tape recording to comply with any federal or state law.
4.  The decision issued pursuant to this subsection shall be the
final decision of the Department unless appealed pursuant to
subsection C of this section.
C.  Any decision of the Department after such a hearing pursuant
to subsection B of this section shall be subject to review by the
Director of Human Services or a designee of the Director upon a
timely request for review by the applicant, recipient or Department
staff.  The Director or a designee of the Director shall issue a
decision after review or may refer review of the hearing decision to
the Commission for Human Services.  The referral shall be based on
criteria established by the Commission.  The decision of the
Director or a designee of the Director shall be final unless
appealed as provided by the provisions of subsection D of this
section.
D.  Any applicant or recipient under this title aggrieved by a
decision of the Director or a designee of the Director rendered
pursuant to this section may petition the district court in which
the applicant or recipient resides for a judicial review of the
decision pursuant to the provisions of Sections 318 through 323 of
Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  A copy of the petition shall be
served by mail upon the General Counsel of the Department.
Added by State Question No. 226, Initiative Petition No. 155, § 8,
adopted July 7, 1936.  Amended by Laws 1939, p. 90, § 8, emerg. eff.
May 9, 1939; Laws 1985, c. 11, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1993, c.
7, § 1, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 233, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1994; Laws 1995, c. 170, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1995; Laws 2001, c.
415, § 17, emerg. eff. June 5, 2001; Laws 2012, c. 253, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012.