Oklahoma Code § 54-1-101
Title 54. Partnership: Definitions
Definitions.
As used in this act:
(1)  "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and
profession.
(2)  "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject
of:
(i) an order for relief under Title 11 of the United
States Code or a comparable order under a successor
statute of general application; or
(ii) a comparable order under federal, state, or foreign
law governing insolvency.
(3)  "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other property
from a partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a
partner or to the partner's transferee.
(4)  "Foreign limited liability partnership" means a partnership
that:
(i) is formed under laws other than the laws of this
state; and
(ii) has the status of a limited liability partnership
under those laws.
(5)  "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership that
has filed a statement of qualification under Section 55 of this act
and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other
jurisdiction.
(6)  "Partnership" means an association of two or more persons
to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under Section
10 of this act, predecessor law, or comparable law of another
jurisdiction.
(7)  "Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether
written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the
partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement; and
a partnership agreement binds a partner of a partnership or a
transferee of an economic interest regardless of whether the partner
or transferee executes the partnership agreement.
(8)  "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which the
partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of
a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.
(9)  "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the
partnership" means all of a partner's interests in the partnership,
including the partner's transferable interest and all management and
other rights.
(10)  "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, limited
liability company, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(11)  "Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed,
tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.
(12)  "State" means a state of the United States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or
insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(13)  "Statement" means a statement of partnership authority
under Section 15 of this act, a statement of denial under Section 16
of this act, a statement of dissociation under Section 38 of this
act, a statement of dissolution under Section 44 of this act, a
statement of merger under Section 53 of this act, a statement of
qualification under Section 55 of this act, a statement of foreign
qualification under Section 58 of this act, or an amendment or
cancellation of any of the foregoing.
(14)  "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease,
mortgage, deed, and encumbrance.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 399, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws
2008, c. 253, § 32.
NOTE:  Laws 2008, c. 382, § 315, which changed the effective date of
Laws 2008, c. 253, §§ 1-47 to Jan. 1, 2010, was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).