Oklahoma Code § 52-87.8
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Horizontal wells – Allocation of costs, production, and
proceeds – Application for approval.
A.  Under the conditions contained in this section, the
Corporation Commission is authorized to allow multiunit horizontal
wells in any targeted reservoir or in more than one targeted
reservoir, or in a targeted reservoir and an adjacent common source
of supply, upon an appropriate finding by the Commission of the
necessity to comingle production from more than one targeted
reservoir or an adjacent common source of supply in such multiunit
horizontal well, in order to prevent waste and protect the
correlative rights of the owners of oil and gas rights.
B.  Ownership, Allocation of Costs, Commingled Production, and
Proceeds.
The Commission shall require the allocation of the reasonable
drilling, completion and production costs associated with such
multiunit horizontal well to each of the affected units which the
well actually penetrates within the completion interval and shall
further require the allocation to each of the units affected by a
multiunit horizontal well of the commingled production, and the
proceeds from the sale thereof, from the completion interval of such
multiunit horizontal well, with any allocation to be in a manner
that will prevent waste and protect the correlative rights of the
owners of the oil and gas rights in each of the affected units which
the well actually penetrates within the completion interval.
1.  The allocation factor for each affected unit shall be
determined by dividing the length of the completion interval located
within the affected unit by the entire length of the completion
interval in the subject multiunit horizontal well.  The Commission
shall have the authority to adjust the allocation factors, based
upon reasonable testimony and evidence presented to the Commission,
if necessary to prevent waste and adequately protect the correlative
rights of the owners of the oil and gas rights in each of the
affected units.
2.  Each party who participates as a working interest owner in a
multiunit horizontal well shall own an undivided interest in all
portions of the wellbore of the well and in the equipment on or in
the well in the same ratio that the party's allocated portion of the
total costs of the well and equipment bears to the total costs of
the well and equipment.  The ownership of undivided interest
described in this paragraph shall not affect or prejudice the
ownership of oil and gas rights of the affected owners outside of
the targeted reservoir for the multiunit horizontal well.
3.  A multiunit horizontal well shall be treated as a well in
each of the affected units and shall be subject to all of the rules
otherwise applicable to any other well in any of the affected units.
In allowing a multiunit horizontal well, the Commission, under
Section 87.1 of this title, may grant any necessary exceptions to
the permitted well location tolerances in each of the affected units
for the well and permit the well as an additional well in each of
the affected units.  When an owner has drilled or proposes to drill
a multiunit horizontal well or wells and the owners of a present
right to drill in any of the affected units have not agreed to pool
their interests in the unit or units for the targeted reservoir, the
Commission, under Section 87.1 of this title, may, upon the filing
of a proper application therefor, require the owners to pool their
interests in the targeted reservoir in each affected unit on a
unitwide basis as to the respective unit in regard to the
development involving the portion of the multiunit horizontal well
or wells located within the affected unit.  Furthermore, if the
Commission has previously entered an order pooling the interests of
owners in an affected unit in which a multiunit horizontal well or
wells have been drilled or are proposed to be drilled, the
Commission, under Section 87.1 of this title may, upon the filing of
a proper application therefor, amend the pooling order to the extent
necessary to have the pooling order cover the development involving
the portion of the multiunit horizontal well or wells located within
the affected unit.
4.  The application shall include:
a. the approximate anticipated location of the proposed
multiunit horizontal well or wells,
b. a map or maps indicating the location of each
currently existing well in each affected unit which is
the subject of the application and the anticipated
location of each multiunit horizontal well currently
proposed to be drilled in each affected unit as a
result of the application and any other horizontal
well not included in the current application, but
anticipated to be necessary, based upon the
information and knowledge then available to the
applicant, for the full and efficient development and
operations of the targeted reservoir within the
affected units if the well or wells are approved by
the Commission upon the filing of a proper application
at a future date, and
c. any applicable proposed allocation factor or factors
for allocating the costs, production and proceeds from
each proposed multiunit horizontal well under the
application.
5.  Production from the completion interval in the targeted
reservoir from each of the affected units in which a multiunit
horizontal well is completed may be commingled in the wellbore of
the well and produced to the surface.  The commingled production
from a multiunit horizontal well shall be allocated to each of the
affected units based upon the allocation factors approved by the
Commission.
6.  In granting an application for a multiunit horizontal well
or wells, the Commission shall find, based on the testimony and
evidence presented, that given the information and knowledge then
available, the proposed multiunit horizontal well or wells will
prevent waste, protect correlative rights and likely will aid in the
full and efficient development of each of the affected units.
* * *