Oklahoma Code § 52-86.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Definitions
For the purposes of this act:
1.  "Commission" means the Corporation Commission;
2.  “Person” includes any individual, copartnership,
corporation, common law or statutory trust or association of
whatever character;
3.  “Common source of supply" comprises and includes that area
which is underlaid or which, from geological or other scientific
data, or from drilling operations, or other evidence, appears to be
underlaid, by a common accumulation of oil or gas or both.  If any
such area is underlaid, or appears from geological or other
scientific data, or from drilling operations, or other evidence, to
be underlaid by more than one common accumulation of oil or gas or
both, separated from each other by a strata of earth and not
connected with each other, then such area, as to each said common
accumulation of oil or gas or both, shall be deemed a separate
common source of supply;
4.  “Owner” means a person who has the right to drill into and
to produce from any common source of supply and to appropriate the
production, either for that person or for that person and others;
5.  “Oil” means crude petroleum oil, and any other hydrocarbons,
regardless of gravity, which are produced at the well in liquid form
by ordinary production methods;
6.  “Gas” means all natural gas, including casinghead gas, and
all other hydrocarbons not defined as oil in paragraph 5 of this
section;
7.  “Producer” means any person who, along or in association
with another person or persons, shall have the right to drill into
and produce from, or who has any interest in production from, any
common source of supply in this state;
8.  “Operator” means any producer of oil or gas who has drilled
a well or wells into a common source of supply and is engaged in
operating the well or wells for the purpose of producing oil or gas
therefrom;
9.  “Taker” includes any person, who, acting alone, or jointly
with any person or persons, is directly or indirectly purchasing or
transporting by any means whatsoever or otherwise removing oil or
gas from any common source of supply in this state; and
10.  “Hearing” means any proceeding before an Administrative Law
Judge, Appellate Referee or the Corporation Commission en banc,
after notice and opportunity to be heard, by which the Commission
may exercise its authority under Chapter 3 of this title and as set
forth in the Rules of Practice of the Commission.  Any evidence as
defined, authorized, and permitted by the Oklahoma Constitution, the
laws of the State of Oklahoma, and rules of the Commission in
support of an application for Commission action or relief shall be
received as evidence.