Oklahoma Code § 52-570.4
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Sharing of and payment of proceeds - Operator's capacity
and duties - Alternative royalty disbursement procedure.
A.  In each month, each royalty interest owner shall share in
all  proceeds derived from the sale of gas production from a well to
the extent of such owner's royalty interest in that well without
regard to the identity of the producing owners during that period.
B.  Each producing owner shall pay or cause to be paid to the
operator the royalty share of its gas sales proceeds, valued
according to such producing owner's lease terms or Corporation
Commission forced pooling order, from all gas produced from the well
by such owner during any month.  The operator shall thereupon pay or
cause to be paid such royalty proceeds to each royalty interest
owner in the well in accordance with the proportionate royalty share
owned by each royalty interest owner.  The payment of such proceeds
shall be accompanied by the information set out in Section 12 of
this act.
C.  The operator shall act solely in a ministerial capacity when
performing functions on behalf of others pursuant to this act.  The
operator shall have discharged its duties to pay royalty proceeds
under this act when it remits to the royalty interest owner such
royalty proceeds that the operator has received from an owner
pursuant to this act.  In the absence of a division order signed by
a royalty interest owner, an operator in distributing or causing to
be distributed the royalty proceeds on gas production to that
royalty interest owner shall be entitled to rely on royalty
ownership and remittance information provided by the working
interest owner burdened by such royalty interest.  Working interest
owners shall be solely liable for mispayments caused by their errors
in or omissions of royalty ownership and remittance information on
the royalty interests burdening them.  When collecting and
disbursing royalty funds and reporting pursuant to Section 12 of
this act, the operator shall be entitled to rely on information
provided to it by or on behalf of another producing owner.
D.  As an alternative to the royalty disbursement procedure set
forth in subsection B of this section, a producing owner shall have
the right to pay or cause to be paid the royalty share of its gas
sales from gas produced by such owner during any month directly to
all royalty interest owners according to their proportionate royalty
shares in such well, contingent upon the following:
1.  Such producing owner shall be solely liable for all errors
in and omissions of payment that it makes of royalty proceeds;
2.  Such producing owner shall make written report to the
operator within thirty (30) days of the date of such payment of all
information relating to such payments, including the information
specified by Section 12 of this act;
3.  Such producing owner shall give to the operator not less
than sixty (60) days' written notice prior to initiating or
terminating this alternate royalty disbursement procedure; provided,
however, any owner terminating this alternate royalty disbursement
procedure may not reinitiate such procedure for twelve (12) months
from the effective date of such termination;
4.  Such producing owner shall solely bear all additional costs
incurred by the operator or itself because of its initiation,
utilization or termination of this alternative royalty payment
procedure; and
5.  Such producing owner shall provide or cause to be provided
to the royalty interest owners for each month such producing owner's
proportionate production interest, and the information required
under Section 12 of this act.