Oklahoma Code § 52-549.2
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Definitions
DEFINITIONS
As used in the Oil and Gas Owners’ Lien Act of 2010:
1.  “Affiliate” means any person:
a. who is controlled, directly or indirectly, by a first
purchaser, or
b. who controls, directly or indirectly, a first
purchaser.
“Control” or “controlled by” means the possession, directly or
indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person, whether through ownership, by
contract or otherwise;
2.  “Agreement to sell” means any enforceable agreement, whether
express or implied, whether oral or written, by which an interest
owner, either directly or through a representative, agrees to sell
or is deemed by applicable contract or law to have agreed to sell
oil or gas upon or after severance to a first purchaser;
3.  “Article 9” means Article 9 of the Oklahoma Uniform
Commercial Code in effect as of the relevant date or a comparable
article under the uniform commercial code of another state to the
extent applicable;
4.  “First purchaser” means the first person that purchases oil
or gas from an interest owner, either directly or through a
representative, under an agreement to sell;
5.  “Gas” means natural gas and casinghead gas and all
constituent parts thereof both before and after processing but prior
to the time at which a first purchaser transfers title, possession
or control thereof to a purchaser;
6.  “Interest owner” means a person owning an interest of any
kind or nature in oil and gas rights before the acquisition thereof
by a first purchaser.  Interest owner includes a representative and
a transferee interest owner;
7.  “Oil” means oil and condensate and all constituent parts
thereof whether before or after processing but prior to the time at
which a first purchaser transfers title, possession or control
thereto to a purchaser;
8.  “Oil and gas lien” means the lien granted by the Oil and Gas
Owners’ Lien Act of 2010;
9. a. “Oil and gas rights” means, as to any lands within the
State of Oklahoma, any right, title or interest,
whether legal or equitable, in and to:
(1) oil,
(2) gas,
(3) proceeds,
(4) an oil and gas lease,
(5) a pooling order, and
(6) an agreement to sell.
b. By way of illustration and not limitation, oil and gas
rights include, but are not limited to:
(1) oil or gas in place prior to severance,
(2) oil or gas production, or the right to receive a
portion of the proceeds, upon severance,
(3) proceeds owed for oil and gas drilling and
development,
(4) proceeds from the acquisition of oil and gas
rights including but not limited to a lease bonus
or pooling bonus,
(5) proceeds from an unfulfilled contract or
agreement for the purchase of mineral rights,
(6) any interest or estate in, by, through or under
an oil and gas lease,
(7) rights acquired under a pooling order insofar as
such rights relate to: ownership of oil and gas,
the right to proceeds or the right to enter into
an agreement to sell,
(8) a legal or equitable right to receive
consideration of whatsoever nature under an
agreement to sell, or
(9) a mortgage lien or security interest in any of
the foregoing;
10.  “Operator” means a person engaged in the severance of oil
or gas for that person alone, for other persons only, or for that
person and others;
11.  “Permitted lien” means any of the following liens or
security interests:
a. a mortgage lien or security interest granted by a
* * *