Oklahoma Code § 52-318.5
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Negotiating surface damages - Appraisers - Report and
exceptions thereto - Jury trial.
A.  Prior to entering the site with heavy equipment, the
operator shall negotiate with the surface owner for the payment of
* * *
trial to the last-known mailing address of each party, if any, and
shall cause a copy of the notice of time limits to be published in
one issue of a newspaper qualified to publish legal notices as
provided in Section 106 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
3.  After issuing the notice provided herein, the clerk shall
endorse on the notice form filed in the case the date that a copy of
the report and the notice form was forwarded to each attorney of
record, each party, and each interested party of record, or the date
the notice was published.
E.  The time for filing an exception to the report or a demand
for jury trial shall be calculated as commencing from the date the
report of the appraisers is filed with the court.  Upon failure of
the clerk to give notice within the time prescribed, the court, upon
application by any interested party, may extend the time for filing
an exception to the report or filing a demand for trial by jury for
a reasonable period of time not less than twenty (20) days from the
date the application is heard by the court.  Appraisers' fees and
court costs may be the subject of an exception, may be included in
an action by the petitioner, and may be set and allowed by the
court.
F.  The report of the appraisers may be reviewed by the court,
upon written exceptions filed with the court by either party within
thirty (30) days after the filing of the report.  After the hearing
the court shall enter the appropriate order either by confirmation,
rejection, modification, or order of a new appraisal for good cause
shown.  Provided, that in the event a new appraisal is ordered, the
operator shall have continuing right of entry subject to the
continuance of the bond required herein.  Either party may, within
sixty (60) days after the filing of such report, file with the clerk
a written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of
damages shall be assessed by a jury.  The trial shall be conducted
and judgment entered in the same manner as railroad condemnation
actions tried in the court.  A copy of the final judgment shall be
forwarded to the county assessor in the county or counties in which
the property is located.  If the party demanding the jury trial does
not recover a more favorable verdict than the assessment award of
the appraisers, all court costs including reasonable attorney fees
shall be assessed against the party.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 341, § 4, operative July 1, 1982.  Amended by
Laws 1986, c. 227, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 189, § 6,
emerg. eff. June 29, 1987; Laws 2001, c. 265, § 1, eff. July 1,
2001; Laws 2002, c. 22, § 16, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002.