Oklahoma Code § 52-318.5
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Negotiating surface damages - Appraisers - Report and
exceptions thereto - Jury trial.
A.  Prior to entering the site with heavy equipment, the
operator shall negotiate with the surface owner for the payment of
any damages which may be caused by the drilling operation.  If the
parties agree, and a written contract is signed, the operator may
enter the site to drill.  If agreement is not reached, or if the
operator is not able to contact all parties, the operator shall
petition the district court in the county in which the drilling site
is located for appointment of appraisers to make recommendations to
the parties and to the court concerning the amount of damages, if
any.  Once the operator has petitioned for appointment of
appraisers, the operator may enter the site to drill.
B.  Ten (10) days' notice of the petition to appoint appraisers
shall be given to the opposite party, either by personal service or
by leaving a copy thereof at the party’s usual place of residence
with some family member over fifteen (15) years of age, or, in the
case of nonresidents, unknown heirs or other persons whose
whereabouts cannot be ascertained, by publication in one issue of a
newspaper qualified to publish legal notices in said county, as
provided in Section 106 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes, said
ten-day period to begin with the first publication.
C.  The operator shall select one appraiser, the surface owner
shall select one appraiser, and the two selected appraisers shall
select a third appraiser for appointment by the court, which such
third appraiser shall be a state-certified general real estate
appraiser and be in good standing with the Oklahoma Real Estate
Appraisal Board.  Unless for good cause shown, additional time is
allowed by the district court, the three (3) appraisers shall be
selected within twenty (20) days of service of the notice of the
petition to appoint appraisers or within twenty (20) days of the
first date of publication of the notice as specified in subsection B
of this section.  If either of the parties fails to appoint an
appraiser or if the two appraisers cannot agree on the selection of
the third appraiser within the required time period, the remaining
required appraisers shall be selected by the district court upon
application of either party of which at least one shall be a state-
certified general real estate appraiser and be in good standing with
the Oklahoma Real Estate Appraisal Board.  Before entering upon
their duties, such appraisers shall take and subscribe an oath,
before a notary public or some other person authorized to administer
oaths, that they will perform their duties faithfully and
impartially to the best of their ability.  They shall inspect the
real property and consider the surface damages which the owner has
sustained or will sustain by reason of entry upon the subject land
and by reason of drilling or maintenance of oil or gas production on
the subject tract of land.  The appraisers shall then file a written
report within thirty (30) days of the date of their appointment with
* * *
an exception to the report or filing a demand for trial by jury for
a reasonable period of time not less than twenty (20) days from the
date the application is heard by the court.  Appraisers' fees and
court costs may be the subject of an exception, may be included in
an action by the petitioner, and may be set and allowed by the
court.
F.  The report of the appraisers may be reviewed by the court,
upon written exceptions filed with the court by either party within
thirty (30) days after the filing of the report.  After the hearing
the court shall enter the appropriate order either by confirmation,
rejection, modification, or order of a new appraisal for good cause
shown.  Provided, that in the event a new appraisal is ordered, the
operator shall have continuing right of entry subject to the
continuance of the bond required herein.  Either party may, within
sixty (60) days after the filing of such report, file with the clerk
a written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of
damages shall be assessed by a jury.  The trial shall be conducted
and judgment entered in the same manner as railroad condemnation
actions tried in the court.  A copy of the final judgment shall be
forwarded to the county assessor in the county or counties in which
the property is located.  If the party demanding the jury trial does
not recover a more favorable verdict than the assessment award of
the appraisers, all court costs including reasonable attorney fees
shall be assessed against the party.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 341, § 4, operative July 1, 1982.  Amended by
Laws 1986, c. 227, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 189, § 6,
emerg. eff. June 29, 1987; Laws 2001, c. 265, § 1, eff. July 1,
2001; Laws 2002, c. 22, § 16, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002.