Oklahoma Code § 52-318.5
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Negotiating surface damages - Appraisers - Report and
exceptions thereto - Jury trial.
A.  Prior to entering the site with heavy equipment, the
operator shall negotiate with the surface owner for the payment of
any damages which may be caused by the drilling operation.  If the
parties agree, and a written contract is signed, the operator may
enter the site to drill.  If agreement is not reached, or if the
operator is not able to contact all parties, the operator shall
petition the district court in the county in which the drilling site
is located for appointment of appraisers to make recommendations to
the parties and to the court concerning the amount of damages, if
any.  Once the operator has petitioned for appointment of
appraisers, the operator may enter the site to drill.
B.  Ten (10) days' notice of the petition to appoint appraisers
shall be given to the opposite party, either by personal service or
by leaving a copy thereof at the party’s usual place of residence
with some family member over fifteen (15) years of age, or, in the
case of nonresidents, unknown heirs or other persons whose
whereabouts cannot be ascertained, by publication in one issue of a
newspaper qualified to publish legal notices in said county, as
provided in Section 106 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes, said
ten-day period to begin with the first publication.
C.  The operator shall select one appraiser, the surface owner
shall select one appraiser, and the two selected appraisers shall
select a third appraiser for appointment by the court, which such
third appraiser shall be a state-certified general real estate
appraiser and be in good standing with the Oklahoma Real Estate
Appraisal Board.  Unless for good cause shown, additional time is
allowed by the district court, the three (3) appraisers shall be
selected within twenty (20) days of service of the notice of the
petition to appoint appraisers or within twenty (20) days of the
first date of publication of the notice as specified in subsection B
of this section.  If either of the parties fails to appoint an
appraiser or if the two appraisers cannot agree on the selection of
the third appraiser within the required time period, the remaining
required appraisers shall be selected by the district court upon
application of either party of which at least one shall be a state-
certified general real estate appraiser and be in good standing with
the Oklahoma Real Estate Appraisal Board.  Before entering upon
their duties, such appraisers shall take and subscribe an oath,
before a notary public or some other person authorized to administer
oaths, that they will perform their duties faithfully and
impartially to the best of their ability.  They shall inspect the
real property and consider the surface damages which the owner has
sustained or will sustain by reason of entry upon the subject land
and by reason of drilling or maintenance of oil or gas production on
the subject tract of land.  The appraisers shall then file a written
report within thirty (30) days of the date of their appointment with
the clerk of the court.  The report shall set forth the quantity,
boundaries and value of the property entered on or to be utilized in
said oil or gas drilling, and the amount of surface damages done or
to be done to the property.  The appraisers shall make a valuation
and determine the amount of compensation to be paid by the operator
to the surface owner and the manner in which the amount shall be
paid.  Said appraisers shall then make a report of their proceedings
to the court.  The compensation of the appraisers shall be fixed and
determined by the court.  The operator and the surface owner shall
share equally in the payment of the appraisers' fees and court
costs.
D.  Within ten (10) days after the report of the appraisers is
filed, the clerk of the court shall forward to each attorney of
record, each party, and interested party of record, a copy of the
report of the appraisers and a notice stating the time limits for
filing an exception or a demand for jury trial as provided for in
this section.  The operator shall provide the clerk of the court
with the names and last-known addresses of the parties to whom the
notice and report shall be mailed, sufficient copies of the notice
and report to be mailed, and pre-addressed, postage-paid envelopes.
1.  This notice shall be on a form prepared by the
Administrative Director of the Courts, approved by the Oklahoma
Supreme Court, and supplied to all district court clerks.
2.  If a party has been served by publication, the clerk shall
forward a copy of the report of the appraisers and the notice of
time limits for filing either an exception or a demand for jury
trial to the last-known mailing address of each party, if any, and
shall cause a copy of the notice of time limits to be published in
one issue of a newspaper qualified to publish legal notices as
provided in Section 106 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
3.  After issuing the notice provided herein, the clerk shall
endorse on the notice form filed in the case the date that a copy of
the report and the notice form was forwarded to each attorney of
record, each party, and each interested party of record, or the date
the notice was published.
E.  The time for filing an exception to the report or a demand
for jury trial shall be calculated as commencing from the date the
report of the appraisers is filed with the court.  Upon failure of
the clerk to give notice within the time prescribed, the court, upon
application by any interested party, may extend the time for filing
an exception to the report or filing a demand for trial by jury for
a reasonable period of time not less than twenty (20) days from the
date the application is heard by the court.  Appraisers' fees and
court costs may be the subject of an exception, may be included in
an action by the petitioner, and may be set and allowed by the
court.
* * *