Oklahoma Code § 52-318.22
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Seismic exploration operations - Registration - Permits
- Requirements - Penalty.
A.  The Corporation Commission is hereby directed and authorized
to promulgate rules governing the operations of seismographic
* * *
considered sufficient when the notification is sent by U.S. mail,
the notice is postmarked at least fifteen (15) days prior to
commencement of any seismic exploration, and has been given at the
last address shown of record for the surface owner in the records of
the county clerk in the county where the surface estate is located,
or an address that is known by applicant to be more accurate than
the foregoing address of record;
3.  Applicants to file an affidavit within ninety (90) days of
the last mailing of the notice described herein with the county
clerk in the county where the property is located, setting out that
mailing of the notice has occurred in compliance with this section,
and specifically listing the surface owners which were not locatable
at the addresses required.  Further, in the event that any party is
not locatable at said addresses, then such surface owner will be
deemed as having rejected the offer provided in the notice required
under this section; and
4.  Applicants to be permitted for each seismic exploration
operation.
D.  The notice required in subsection C of this section shall be
sent by U.S. mail, include a copy of the oil or gas lease or seismic
permit authorizing the use of the surface for seismic exploration
and contain the following information:
1.  Name of the company conducting seismic exploration;
2.  Anticipated date of seismic exploration;
3.  A description of the surface estate of the notice recipient
to be entered upon for the seismic exploration to be conducted;
4.  If there is not a prior written agreement between the
surface owner and the operator as to seismic exploration, the
following provision with regard to the amount of the damages offered
by the operator to the surface owner shall be included in the
notice:
"Operator will conduct the proposed seismic exploration in
a prudent manner and agrees to indemnify and hold you
harmless from personal injury or property damage claims
that may result from the operator's seismic exploration to
the extent that such damage claims are not the result of
your acts or omissions.  Pursuant to the Seismic
Exploration Regulation Act, you, as the surface owner, are
entitled to reasonable damages that will be sustained by
reason of the operator's seismic exploration.  The
operator hereby offers you $______ [operator shall fill in
the amount] as compensation for the reasonable damages to
be sustained by reason of the operator's seismic
exploration.  If you accept this offer in writing to the
operator within fifteen (15) days of the postmark of this
letter, you will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to
the amount as full consideration for all reasonable
damages by reason of the operator's seismic exploration.
Operator shall, upon receipt of your timely acceptance of
the offer contained herein, remit to you the consideration
described in this offer.  The acceptance of this amount
shall not prohibit you from attempting to recover damages
which are unreasonable and caused by reason of the
operator's seismic exploration on your surface estate.
In the event that you either (a) reject the offer in this
letter in writing to the operator within fifteen (15) days
of the postmark of this letter, or (b) fail to make a
timely acceptance of the offer contained herein, then you
will be deemed to have rejected the offer contained
herein, and pursuant to the Seismic Exploration Regulation
Act, you may initiate an action pursuant to The Small
Claims Procedure Act or a civil action pursuant to the
Oklahoma Pleading Code, as appropriate, to recover the
reasonable damages, if any, actually sustained by reason
of the operator's seismic exploration.  If an action to
recover reasonable damages is commenced accordingly and a
judgment is entered in the action for you as to the
damages in an amount in excess of the amount set forth in
this notice for reasonable damages by reason of the
operator's seismic exploration, you shall be considered
the prevailing party.  If the judgment entered is for an
amount equal to or less than the amount set forth in this
notice for reasonable damages by reason of the operator's
seismic exploration, although you will be entitled to
receive the judgment amount, if any, the operator shall be
considered the prevailing party.  The prevailing party in
any court proceeding brought pursuant to the Seismic
Exploration Regulation Act shall be entitled to recover
the costs of the suit, including but not limited to
reasonable attorney and expert witness fees and litigation
expenses.  If the action should be dismissed other than by
way of settlement prior to the entry of judgment, then the
surface owner shall forfeit its right to receive any
consideration for all reasonable damages by reason of the
operator’s seismic exploration.”; and
5.  Any other pertinent information the Commission deems
appropriate and relevant for the protection of surface owners.
E.  The Commission is further directed to promulgate rules to
implement a system to register complaints against any person, firm
or corporation conducting seismic exploration.  The Commission may
determine if and when a complaint has been adequately resolved.
F.  Any person, firm, corporation or entity which conducts any
seismic exploration without a permit by the Commission, or in any
other manner violates the rules of the Commission governing such
exploration shall be subject to a penalty of One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) per violation per day by the Commission, in addition to
any other legal remedy provided by law.
Added by Laws 1998, c. 354, § 2, emerg. eff. June 5, 1998.  Amended
by Laws 2012, c. 220, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2012, c. 229, §
2, emerg. eff. May 9, 2012.