Oklahoma Code § 52-318.1
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Agreement as to compliance with drilling and plugging
regulations - Evidence of financial responsibility - Bond - Cost of
plugging - Notice - Remedial operations.
* * *
valid Category A surety and are in good standing with the Commission
will be able to retain their Category A surety for the time they are
a valid operator in the State of Oklahoma; or
2.  Category B surety which shall include an irrevocable
commercial letter of credit, cash, a cashier's check, a Certificate
of Deposit, other negotiable instrument, or a blanket surety bond.
Except as provided in paragraph 1 of subsection B or subsection C of
this section, amount of such letter of credit, cash, cashier's
check, certificate, bond, receipt or other negotiable instrument
shall be based on the number of wells that the person operates as
follows:
a. for one to ten wells, Twenty-five Thousand Dollars
($25,000.00),
b. for eleven to fifty wells, Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00),
c. for fifty-one to one hundred wells, One Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), and
d. for more than one hundred wells, One Hundred Fifty
Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00).
The Commission is authorized to determine a higher amount of
Category B surety based upon the past performance of the operator
and its insiders and affiliates regarding compliance with the laws
of this state, and any rules promulgated thereto including but not
limited to the drilling, operation and plugging of wells, closure of
surface impoundments or removal of trash and equipment, provided
that such higher amount shall not exceed One Hundred Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($150,000.00).  Any instrument shall constitute an
unconditional promise to pay and be in a form negotiable by the
Commission.
B.  1.  The Commission upon certification by any operator
subject to Category B surety that its plugging liability statewide
is less than the amount based on the number of wells operated as
specified in this section may allow said operator to provide
Category B type surety in an amount less than the amount required by
this section, but at least sufficient to cover the estimated cost of
all plugging, closure, and removal operations currently the
responsibility of that operator.  The liability certification
from a licensed well plugger estimating the costs of all plugging,
closure, and removal operations of the operator requesting such
relief.  This alternative amount shall be modified upward upon the
assumption of additional operations by such operator, the maximum
amount of Category B surety to be posted not to exceed One Hundred
Fifty Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00).
2.  New operators, operators who have outstanding fines or
contempt citations and operators whose insiders or affiliates have
outstanding contempt citations or fines as of June 7, 1989, shall be
required to post Category B surety.
3.  Operators using Category A surety who are assessed a fine of
Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) or more and who do not pay the fine
within the specified time shall be required to post a Category B
surety within thirty (30) days of notification by the Commission.
C.  For good cause shown concerning pollution or improper
plugging of wells by the operator posting either Category A or B
surety or by an insider or affiliate of such operator, the
Commission, upon application of the Director of the Oil and Gas
Conservation Division, after notice and hearing, may require the
filing of additional Category B surety in an amount greater than
Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) but not to exceed One
Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00).
D.  If the Commission determines that a blanket surety bond is
required, the bond shall be conditioned on the fact that the
operator shall cause the wells to be plugged and abandoned surface
impoundments to be closed, and trash and equipment to be removed in
accordance with the laws of this state and the rules of the
Commission.  Each bond shall be executed by a corporate surety
authorized to do business in this state and shall be renewed and
continued in effect until the conditions have been met or release of
the bond is authorized by the Commission.
E.  The agreement provided for in subsection A of this section
shall provide that if the Commission determines that the person
furnishing the agreement has neglected, failed, or refused to plug
and abandon, or cause to be plugged and abandoned, or replug any
well or has neglected, failed or refused to close any surface
impoundment or removed or cause to be removed trash and equipment in
compliance with the rules of the Commission, then the person shall
forfeit from his or her bond, letter of credit or negotiable
instrument or shall pay to this state, through the Commission, for
deposit in the State Treasury, a sum equal to the cost of plugging
the well, closure of any surface impoundment or removal of trash and
equipment.  The Commission may cause the remedial work to be done,
issuing a warrant in payment of the cost thereof drawn against the
monies accruing in the State Treasury from the forfeiture or
payment.  Any monies accruing in the State Treasury by reason of a
determination that there has been a noncompliance with the
provisions of the agreement or the rules of the Commission, in
excess of the cost of remedial action ordered by the Commission,
shall be credited to the Oil and Gas Revolving Fund.  The Commission
shall also recover any costs arising from litigation to enforce this
provision.  Provided, before a person is required to forfeit or pay
any monies to the state pursuant to this section, the Commission
shall notify the person at his or her last-known address of the
determination of neglect, failure or refusal to plug or replug any
well, or close any surface impoundment or remove trash and equipment
and said person shall have ten (10) days from the date of
notification within which to commence remedial operations.  Failure
to commence remedial operations shall result in forfeiture or
* * *