Oklahoma Code § 52-113
Title 52. Oil And Gas: Appeals - Power of Supreme Court - Supersedeas - Bond
In the manner now provided by law for taking appeals to the
Supreme Court from orders, rules or regulations of the Commission
affecting transportation and transmission companies, appeals may be
taken to the Supreme Court from any order, rule or regulation made,
issued or promulgated by the Commission under the provisions of
Sections 84-96, inclusive, of this title, (a) by the Attorney
General, or (b) by the Conservation Attorney, or (c) by the Director
of Conservation, on behalf of the state, or (d) by any person
aggrieved by such order, rule, or regulation appealed from.  On such
appeal the Supreme Court shall have power to determine the validity,
the reasonableness and justice of such order, rule, or regulation,
and should the Court find from the record that the order, rule, or
regulation appealed from is incorrect, unreasonable, unjust or
insufficient in any particular it shall amend, modify, or supplement
such order, rule or regulation so as to make the same correct,
reasonable, just or sufficient, or shall substitute therefor such
order, rule, or regulation as in the Court's opinion is warranted by
the record, is reasonable and just, and will effect the purposes and
intent of sections 84-135 of this title.  On such appeals no order,
rule or regulation shall be reversed and remanded to the Commission
for a new trial thereon or for the taking of additional testimony
unless the Court shall find that the evidence introduced before the
Commission is insufficient to enable the Court to determine and make
a proper order, rule, or regulation or that the party appealing did
not have lawful notice of the hearing before the Commission, or that
the Commission refused to receive competent evidence offered by the
party appealing, which, if true, would leave the order, rule or
regulation appealed from without substantial basis in fact.  In like
manner appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from any order,
judgment or decree issued, or final action taken by the Commission
in any proceeding before it wherein it is sought to have any person
adjudged (a) guilty of direct contempt, or (b) punished as for
contempt for violation of any provision of this act or of any order,
rule or regulation of the Commission made hereunder, or (c) in which
is sought any other order of enforcement for the purpose of
enforcing the orders, rules, and regulations of the Commission made
hereunder, provided any such appeal may be taken and prosecuted only
by (a) the Attorney General, or (b) the Conservation Attorney, or
(c) the Director of Conservation, on behalf of the state, or (d) by
any person against whom any such order or decree of contempt, or as
for contempt, or other order of enforcement shall have been
rendered, or (e) by any other person whose interests are affected by
such order, judgment, decree or final action taken by the Commission
in such proceeding and who is aggrieved thereby.
No order, rule, regulation, judgment or decree or final action
of the Commission appealed from shall be superseded except by order
of the Commission or the Supreme Court.  No supersedeas shall be
granted by either the Commission or the Supreme Court except upon
condition that the appellant shall file in said appeal a bond with
such surety as shall be approved by the Commission or the Supreme
Court, granting such supersedeas.  Said bond shall, (a) be in such
amount, (b) contain such terms and conditions, and (c) be payable to
the state for its benefit or for the benefit of such person or
persons as shall be damaged by such appeal, if the order, rule,
regulation, judgment, decree or action of the Commission appealed
from shall be affirmed; all as shall be provided and required by the
Commission or the Supreme Court granting such supersedeas.
All appeals under the provisions of this act must be taken by
filing in the Supreme Court a petition in error within thirty (30)
days from the date on which the order, rule, regulation, judgment,
decree or final action of the Commission appealed from shall have
been made, rendered or taken by the Commission; and except as
otherwise provided in this act, the hearing and determination
thereof by the Supreme Court, and the enforcement of its judgment
and decree therein, and against the sureties upon the supersedeas
bond therein, shall be governed by the provisions of law now in
force applicable to appeals in proceedings for contempt and other
proceedings for the violation of orders, rules and regulations of
the Commission affecting transportation companies; and to the extent
possible under existing laws the Supreme Court shall give precedence
to all such appeals in the hearing and disposition thereof.  The
time limit prescribed herein for filing the petition in error may
not be extended.  The Supreme Court shall prescribe by rules the
manner in which the record of the proceedings sought be reviewed
shall be prepared and the time for its completion.