Oklahoma Code § 51-24A.29
Title 51. Officers: Protective orders for pleadings, other materials -
Microfilm records - Procedures - Storing of protected materials -
Confidentiality.
A.  Unless confidentiality is specifically required by law, any
order directing the withholding or removal of pleadings or other
material from a public record shall contain:
1.  A statement that the court has determined it is necessary in
the interests of justice to remove the material from the public
record and in those instances where such withholding is required by
law, the order shall so indicate;
2.  Specific identification of the material which is to be
withheld, removed or withdrawn from the public record, or which is
to be filed but not placed in the public record; and
3.  A requirement that any party seeking to file protected
materials place such materials in a sealed manila envelope clearly
marked with the caption and case number, the word “CONFIDENTIAL”,
and stating the date the order was entered and the name of the judge
entering the order.  This requirement may also be satisfied by
requiring the party to file the documents pursuant to the procedure
for electronically filing sealed or confidential documents approved
for electronic filing in the courts of this state.
B.  No protective order entered after the filing and
microfilming of documents of any kind shall be construed to require
the microfilm record of such filing to be amended in any fashion,
and no other accounting entries may be affected by such order.
C.  The party or counsel who has received the protective order
shall be responsible for promptly presenting the order to
appropriate supervisory court clerk personnel for action.
D.  All documents produced or testimony given under a protective
order shall be retained in the office of counsel until required by
the court to be filed in the case.
E.  Counsel for the respective parties shall be responsible for
informing witnesses and other persons, as necessary, of the contents
of the protective order.
F.  When a case if filed in which a party intends to seek an
order withholding removing material from the public record, the
parties shall be initially designated on the petition under a
pseudonym such as “John or Jane Doe”, or “Roe”, and the petition
shall clearly indicate that the party designations are fictitious.
The party seeking confidentiality or other order withholding or
removing the case, in whole or in part from the public record, shall
immediately present application to the court, seeking instructions
for the conduct of the case, including confidentiality of the
records.
G.  It shall be the duty of the party filing confidential
materials with the court to remove the materials from the custody of
the court clerk within sixty (60) days after dismissal or other
disposition of the main case in which the materials were filed.  If
the party fails to remove confidential documents, the court clerk
shall be authorized to destroy without notice such materials after a
period of one (1) year has elapsed since the dismissal or other
disposition of the main case in which materials were filed.
H.  Municipal courts shall keep confidential all personal
identifying information of the parties involved in any case in
municipal court, except where such information is provided to the
Oklahoma Tax Commission for purposes of collection of municipal
court fees.  The personal identifying information that shall be kept
confidential includes the following:
1.  Credit card numbers;
2.  Social security numbers; and
3.  Bank account numbers.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 72, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005.  Amended by Laws
2010, c. 193, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 278, § 7, eff.
Nov. 1, 2012.