Oklahoma Code § 51-24A.2
Title 51. Officers: Public policy - Purpose of act
As the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all
political power is inherent in the people.  Thus, it is the public
policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the
inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government.
The Oklahoma Open Records Act shall not create, directly or
indirectly, any rights of privacy or any remedies for violation of
any rights of privacy; nor shall the Oklahoma Open Records Act,
except as specifically set forth in the Oklahoma Open Records Act,
establish any procedures for protecting any person from release of
information contained in public records.  The purpose of this act is
to ensure and facilitate the public's right of access to and review
of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently
exercise their inherent political power.  The privacy interests of
individuals are adequately protected in the specific exceptions to
the Oklahoma Open Records Act or in the statutes which authorize,
create or require the records.  Except where specific state or
federal statutes create a confidential privilege, persons who submit
information to public bodies have no right to keep this information
from public access nor reasonable expectation that this information
will be kept from public access; provided, the person, agency or
political subdivision shall at all times bear the burden of
establishing such records are protected by such a confidential
privilege. Except as may be required by other statutes, public
bodies do not need to follow any procedures for providing access to
public records except those specifically required by the Oklahoma
Open Records Act.