Oklahoma Code § 51-24.1
Title 51. Officers: Suspension or forfeiture of office or employment upon
conviction of felony - Vacancy - Salary and benefits - Governor
notified in writing.
A.  Any elected or appointed state or county officer or employee
who, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed,
is, or has been, found guilty by a trial court of a felony in a
state or federal court of competent jurisdiction shall be
automatically suspended from the office or employment.
B.  The Governor shall appoint an interim successor to serve
during the period of suspension of any county commissioner or any
state officer other than a member of the State Legislature.
C.  A vacancy created by the suspension of a member of the State
Legislature shall be filled as provided in Section 20 of Article V
of the Oklahoma Constitution.
D.  A vacancy created by the suspension of a county officer
other than a county commissioner shall be filled as provided by
Section 10 of this title.
E.  In the event any elected or appointed state or county
officer or employee who, during the term for which he or she was
elected or appointed, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony
or any offense involving a violation of his or her official oath in
a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction, he or she shall,
immediately upon the entry of the plea, forfeit the office or
employment.
F.  Any such officer or employee upon final conviction of, or
pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a state or
federal court of competent jurisdiction shall vacate such office or
employment and if such felony is for bribery, corruption, forgery or
perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his or her
office or employment, or related to campaign contributions or
campaign financing for that or any other office, shall forfeit all
benefits of the office or employment, including, but not limited to,
retirement benefits provided by law, however, the forfeiture of
retirement benefits shall not occur if any such officer or employee
received a deferred sentence, but retirement benefits shall not
commence prior to completion of the deferred sentence.  The
forfeiture of retirement benefits required by this subsection shall
not include such officer's or employee's contributions to the
retirement system or retirement benefits that are vested on the
effective date of this act.
G.  The forfeiture of retirement benefits as provided by
subsection F of this section shall also apply to any such officer or
employee who, after leaving the office or employment, is convicted
of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, in a state or federal
court of competent jurisdiction, a felony committed while in such
office or employment, where the felony is for bribery, corruption,
forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his
or her office or employment, or related to campaign contributions or
campaign financing for that or any other office.
H.  Any claims for payment of salary or wages, or any claims for
payment of any other benefits, to any such officer or employee
suspended from or forfeiting his or her office or employment shall
be rejected by the proper authority.
I.  Such suspension or forfeiture shall continue until such time
as the conviction or guilty plea is reversed by the highest
appellate court to which the officer or employee may appeal.
J.  The attorney responsible for prosecuting such elected or
appointed state or county officers or employees shall notify the
retirement system in which such officer or employee is enrolled of
the forfeiture of such officer's or employee's retirement benefits.
Upon receipt of the notice of forfeiture, the retirement system
shall immediately suspend all benefits of the officer or employee,
and notify the officer or employee of his or her right to a hearing
to review whether the conviction or plea qualifies for forfeiture of
benefits under this section.  If the conviction or plea occurs in
federal court or the notice of forfeiture is not forthcoming from
the State prosecutor, the retirement system may investigate and
gather court documents and contact prosecutors to determine whether
the conviction or plea qualifies under this section.  Upon obtaining
sufficient documentation of the conviction or plea, the retirement
system shall immediately suspend all benefits of the officer or
employee, and notify the officer or employee of his or her right to
a hearing to review whether the conviction or plea qualifies for
forfeiture of benefits under this section.
K.  Within three (3) days of the conviction or plea of guilty or
nolo contendere of a county commissioner, the district attorney of
the county where such county commissioner served shall notify the
Governor, in writing, of the suspension, the date of conviction or
plea of guilty or nolo contendere resulting in suspension, and the
felony committed.
L.  Within three (3) days of the conviction or plea of guilty or
nolo contendere of an elected or appointed state officer, the
attorney responsible for prosecuting such state officer, shall
notify the Governor in writing of the suspension, the date of
conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere resulting in
suspension, and the felony committed.