Oklahoma Code § 51-156
Title 51. Officers: Presentation of claim - Limitation of actions - Filing -
Notice - Wrongful death.
A.  Any person having a claim against the state or a political
subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title
shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any
appropriate relief including the award of money damages.
B.  Except as provided in subsection H of this section, and not
withstanding any other provision of law, claims against the state or
a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of
the date the loss occurs.  A claim against the state or a political
subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is
presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.
C.  A claim against the state shall be in writing and filed with
the Office of the Risk Management Administrator of the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services who shall immediately notify the
Attorney General and the agency concerned and conduct a diligent
investigation of the validity of the claim within the time specified
for approval or denial of claims by Section 157 of this title.  A
claim may be filed by certified mail with return receipt requested.
A claim which is mailed shall be considered filed upon receipt by
the Office of the Risk Management Administrator.
D.  A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing
and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.
E.  The written notice of claim to the state or a political
subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of
the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved,
the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name,
address and telephone number of the claimant, the name, address and
telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim, and
any and all other information required to meet the reporting
requirements of the Medicare Secondary Payer Mandatory Reporting
Provisions in Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP
Extension Act of 2007 (MMSEA) through the Centers for Medicare &
* * *