Oklahoma Code § 51-156
Title 51. Officers: Presentation of claim - Limitation of actions - Filing -
Notice - Wrongful death.
A.  Any person having a claim against the state or a political
subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title
* * *
set forth in the notice of claim required by subsection E of this
section and the date of the notice required by subsection E of this
section.  Failure to provide the documentation required by this
subsection shall not invalidate the notice required by subsection E
of this section unless claimant declines or refuses to furnish such
information after demanded by the state or political subdivision.
H.  If the written notice of claim demands relief for losses of
real or personal property, the claimant shall provide the amount of
the property loss claimed, the method used to calculate the amount
of loss, documentation relied upon in determining the amount of
loss, and proof of the claimant's ownership of property.  Failure to
provide the documentation required by this subsection shall not
invalidate the notice required by subsection E of this section
unless claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information
after demanded by the state or political subdivision.
I.  When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission,
notice may be presented by the personal representative within one
(1) year after the death occurs.  If the person for whose death the
claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient
had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without
any additional notice.
J.  Claims and suits against resident physicians or interns
shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Titles 12 and 76
of the Oklahoma Statutes.
K.  For purposes of claims based on wrongful felony conviction
resulting in imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title,
loss occurs on the date that the claimant receives a pardon based on
actual innocence from the Governor or the date that the claimant
receives judicial relief absolving the claimant of guilt based on
actual innocence; provided, for persons whose basis for a claim
occurred prior to the effective date of this act, the claim must be
submitted within one (1) year after the effective date of this act.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 203, § 6, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by Laws
1984, c. 226, § 8, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 357, § 2,
operative Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 247, § 23, operative July 1,
1986; Laws 1988, c. 61, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 241, §
4, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1992, c. 285, § 4, emerg. eff. May 25,
1992; Laws 2001, c. 42, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 304, §
4, emerg. eff. May 28, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 102, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2006; Laws 2010, c. 365, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 304,
§ 206; Laws 2022, c. 183, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
NOTE:  The effective date of Laws 2001, c. 42, § 2 was amended from
Nov. 1, 2001, to July 1, 2002, by Laws 2001, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, §
1, emerg. eff. Oct. 24, 2001.