Oklahoma Code § 51-156
Title 51. Officers: Presentation of claim - Limitation of actions - Filing -
Notice - Wrongful death.
A.  Any person having a claim against the state or a political
subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title
* * *
for approval or denial of claims by Section 157 of this title.  A
claim may be filed by certified mail with return receipt requested.
A claim which is mailed shall be considered filed upon receipt by
the Office of the Risk Management Administrator.
D.  A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing
and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.
E.  The written notice of claim to the state or a political
subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of
the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved,
the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name,
address and telephone number of the claimant, the name, address and
telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim, and
any and all other information required to meet the reporting
requirements of the Medicare Secondary Payer Mandatory Reporting
Provisions in Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP
Extension Act of 2007 (MMSEA) through the Centers for Medicare &
Medicaid Services (CMS).  Failure to state either the date, time,
place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded, or any
information requested to comply with the reporting claims to CMS
under MMSEA shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant
declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the
state or political subdivision.  The time for giving written notice
of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section does not include
the time during which the person injured is unable due to
incapacitation from the injury to give such notice, not exceeding
ninety (90) days of incapacity.
F.  If the written notice of claim demands relief for personal
injuries, the claimant shall provide the name and address of all
health care providers who treated the claimant since the date and
time of the circumstances claimant set forth in the notice of claim
required by subsection E of this section and the date of the notice
required by subsection E of this section.  For each health care
provider required to be identified, the claimant shall provide a
HIPPA compliant authorization for release of health information.
Failure to provide the name and address of all health care providers
and the HIPPA compliant authorization required by this subsection
shall not invalidate the notice required by subsection E of this
section unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such
information after demanded by the state or political subdivision.
* * *