Oklahoma Code § 51-156
Title 51. Officers: Presentation of claim - Limitation of actions - Filing -
Notice - Wrongful death.
A.  Any person having a claim against the state or a political
subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title
* * *
the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name,
address and telephone number of the claimant, the name, address and
telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim, and
any and all other information required to meet the reporting
requirements of the Medicare Secondary Payer Mandatory Reporting
Provisions in Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP
Extension Act of 2007 (MMSEA) through the Centers for Medicare &
Medicaid Services (CMS).  Failure to state either the date, time,
place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded, or any
information requested to comply with the reporting claims to CMS
under MMSEA shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant
declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the
state or political subdivision.  The time for giving written notice
of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section does not include
the time during which the person injured is unable due to
incapacitation from the injury to give such notice, not exceeding
ninety (90) days of incapacity.
F.  If the written notice of claim demands relief for personal
injuries, the claimant shall provide the name and address of all
health care providers who treated the claimant since the date and
time of the circumstances claimant set forth in the notice of claim
required by subsection E of this section and the date of the notice
required by subsection E of this section.  For each health care
provider required to be identified, the claimant shall provide a
HIPPA compliant authorization for release of health information.
Failure to provide the name and address of all health care providers
and the HIPPA compliant authorization required by this subsection
shall not invalidate the notice required by subsection E of this
section unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such
information after demanded by the state or political subdivision.
* * *
I.  When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission,
notice may be presented by the personal representative within one
(1) year after the death occurs.  If the person for whose death the
claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient
had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without
any additional notice.
J.  Claims and suits against resident physicians or interns
shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Titles 12 and 76
of the Oklahoma Statutes.
K.  For purposes of claims based on wrongful felony conviction
resulting in imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title,
loss occurs on the date that the claimant receives a pardon based on
actual innocence from the Governor or the date that the claimant
receives judicial relief absolving the claimant of guilt based on
actual innocence; provided, for persons whose basis for a claim
occurred prior to the effective date of this act, the claim must be
submitted within one (1) year after the effective date of this act.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 203, § 6, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by Laws
1984, c. 226, § 8, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 357, § 2,
operative Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 247, § 23, operative July 1,
1986; Laws 1988, c. 61, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 241, §
4, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1992, c. 285, § 4, emerg. eff. May 25,
1992; Laws 2001, c. 42, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 304, §
4, emerg. eff. May 28, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 102, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2006; Laws 2010, c. 365, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 304,
§ 206; Laws 2022, c. 183, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
NOTE:  The effective date of Laws 2001, c. 42, § 2 was amended from
Nov. 1, 2001, to July 1, 2002, by Laws 2001, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, §
1, emerg. eff. Oct. 24, 2001.