Oklahoma Code § 51-152.2
Title 51. Officers: Agreements with charitable health care providers - Care
for medically indigent persons - Rules - Claims not to affect
insurance rates.
A.  1.  The State Department of Health, or a city-county health
department, may enter into agreements with charitable health care
providers in which the provider stipulates to the State Department
of Health, or a city-county health department, that when the
provider renders professional services to a medically indigent
person in a free clinic as provided in Section 32 of Title 76 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, or when a patient is referred from a free clinic
to another charitable health care provider for medical services,
such services will be provided gratuitously;
2.  The State Department of Health shall adopt rules which
specify the conditions for termination of any such agreement, and
the rules shall be made a part of the agreement.  A city-county
health department shall utilize the same rules as adopted by the
State Department of Health for administration of the provisions of
this section; and
3.  A charitable health care provider, for purposes of any claim
for damages arising as a result of rendering professional services
to a medically indigent person, which professional services were
rendered gratuitously in a free clinic as provided in Section 32 of
Title 76 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or when a patient is referred
from a free clinic to another charitable health care provider for
medical services, at a time when an agreement entered into by the
charitable health care provider with the State Department of Health,
or a city-county health department, pursuant to this section was in
effect, shall be considered an employee of the state under The
Governmental Tort Claims Act.
B.  The State Department of Health shall adopt rules on
eligibility criteria for determining whether a person qualifies as a
medically indigent person.  A city-county health department shall
utilize the same rules as adopted by the State Department of Health
for administration of the provisions of this section.
C.  Any claim arising from the rendering of or failure to render
professional services by a charitable health care provider brought
pursuant to The Governmental Tort Claims Act shall not be considered
by an insurance company in determining the rate charged for any
professional liability insurance policy for health care providers
nor whether to cancel any such policy.