Oklahoma Code § 49-206
Title 49. Notaries Public: Electronic record of remote online notarial acts
ELECTRONIC RECORD OF REMOTE ONLINE NOTARIAL ACTS.  A.  A notary
public shall maintain a journal in a permanent, tamper-evident
electronic format complying with standards promulgated by the
Secretary of State in which the notary public chronicles all remote
online notarial acts that the notary public performs.  An entry in a
journal shall be made contemporaneously with the performance of the
remote online notarial act and contain the following information:
1.  The date and time of the remote online notarial act;
2.  A description of the document, if any, and type of notarial
act;
3.  The full name and address of each principal for whom the
notarial act is performed;
4.  If the identity of the principal is based on personal
knowledge, a statement to that effect;
5.  If identity of the principal is based on credential analysis
and identity proofing, a brief description of the results of the
identity verification process and the identification credential
remotely presented, including the date of issuance and expiration of
the identification credential;
6.  If identity of the principal is based on oath or affirmation
of a credible witness, the information identified in paragraph 4 or
5 of this subsection, as applicable, that provided a basis for the
notary public's identification of the credible witness, a statement
of the basis by which the credible witness claims personal knowledge
of the principal, the location of the credible witness, and the full
name and address of the credible witness; and
7.  The fee, if any, charged by the notary public.
B.  A notary public, or a person acting on behalf of the notary
public, shall create an audio and visual recording of the
performance of each remote online notarial act.
C.  A notary public shall take reasonable steps to:
1.  Ensure the integrity, security and authenticity of remote
online notarial acts;
2.  Maintain a backup of the journal and the audio and visual
recording; and
3.  Protect the backup from unauthorized use.
D.  A notary public, a guardian, conservator or agent of the
notary public, or a personal representative of a deceased notary
public shall retain the journal and the audio and visual recording
or cause the journal and the recording to be retained by a
depository designated by or on behalf of the person required to
retain the journal and the recording.  The recording shall be
retained for at least ten (10) years from the date of the remote
online notarial act.  The journal shall be retained for at least ten
(10) years after the performance of the last remote online notarial
act chronicled in the journal.