Oklahoma Code § 49-204
Title 49. Notaries Public: Registration required
REGISTRATION REQUIRED.  A.  A notary public appointed and
commissioned under Section 1 of Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes
may perform remote online notarizations under Title 49 of the
Oklahoma Statutes if authorized by the Secretary of State.  Before a
notary public performs the notary public's initial remote online
notarization, the notary public shall register with the Secretary of
State under subsection C of this section and receive written
authorization from the Secretary of State under subsection D of this
section.  An individual may apply for a commission under Section 1
of Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes and apply for registration
under this section at the same time.
B.  A notary public applying to register to perform remote
online notarizations shall pay a fee of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00)
to the Secretary of State with the application.  These funds shall
be deposited in the revolving fund created for the Secretary of
State under Section 276.1 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  A notary public registering to perform remote online
notarizations under this section shall submit a completed
application using the forms or format required by the Secretary of
State that shall include:
1.  The full legal name of the applicant and the applicant's
official name as it appears on the applicant's notarial commission
under Section 1 of Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  A description of the technology the applicant intends to use
in performing remote online notarizations;
3.  A statement that the applicant will comply with the
standards under Section 4 of this act; and
4.  Any other information the Secretary of State may by rule
require.
D.  If the technology identified by the applicant conforms to
the standards under Section 4 of this act and the applicant has
satisfied the requirements of this section, the Secretary of State
shall approve the use of the technology and issue to the applicant
written authorization to perform remote online notarizations during
the term of the applicant's notarial commission under Section 1 of
Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
E.  The Secretary of State may deny a notary public's
application for registration under this section:
1.  For a reason for which the Secretary of State may deny,
refuse to renew or revoke a commission under subsection A of Section
12 of Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  For a violation of the rules under Section 4 of this act;
3.  If the technology identified by the notary public does not
conform to the standards under Section 4 of this act; or
4.  If any information on the application is missing, inaccurate
or incomplete.
F.  The term of a notary public's authorization to perform
remote online notarizations begins on the authorization date set by
the Secretary of State and terminates on the commission's expiration
date.  The renewal of a notary public's commission pursuant to
Section 1 of Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall not constitute
the renewal of the notary public's authorization to perform remote
online notarizations under this section.
G.  A notary public's authorization to perform remote online
notarizations terminates if:
1.  The notary public's name changes during the term of the
notary public's commission; and
2.  The notary public elects to use the notary public's new name
under a new commission pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection B of
Section 11 of Title 49 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
H.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a
notary public from receiving, installing or utilizing a hardware or
software update to the technology that the notary public identified
under this section if the hardware or software update does not
result in a technology that is materially different from the
technology that the notary public identified under this section.