Oklahoma Code § 47-951
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Definitions
As used in Sections 951 through 965 of this title and Sections 1
through 3 of this act:
1.  "Wrecker or wrecker vehicle" means any motor vehicle that is
equipped with any device designed to tow another vehicle or
combination of vehicles.  The use of the term "wrecker" or "wrecker
vehicle" shall be construed to include a combination wrecker or
combination wrecker vehicle, as defined in paragraph 2 of this
section, unless a specific differentiation is otherwise described;
2.  "Combination wrecker" or "combination wrecker vehicle" means
any wrecker vehicle which is designed and equipped with two separate
and distinct devices to tow simultaneously two or more other
vehicles or combinations of vehicles, whether or not both devices
are in use simultaneously.  One of the devices shall allow another
vehicle to be loaded onto and transported upon the wrecker vehicle,
and one of the devices shall allow another vehicle to be attached to
and pulled by the wrecker vehicle;
3.  "Tow" or "towing" means the use of a wrecker vehicle to
lift, pull, move, haul or otherwise transport any other vehicle by
means of:
a. attaching the vehicle to and pulling the vehicle with
the wrecker vehicle, or
b. loading the vehicle onto and transporting the vehicle
upon the wrecker vehicle;
4.  "Rollback equipment" means a towing device or equipment upon
which the towed vehicle is loaded and transported, removing the
towed vehicle completely from the surface of the roadway.  The term
"rollback equipment" shall include car haulers;
5.  "Dolly" means a towing device or equipment which lifts and
suspends one axle of the towed vehicle above the surface of the
roadway;
6.  "Wrecker or towing service" means engaging in the business
of or performing the act of towing or offering to tow any vehicle,
except:
a. where the operator owns the towed vehicle and displays
on both sides of the wrecker vehicle in plainly
visible letters not less than two (2) inches in height
the words "NOT FOR HIRE",
b. where the service is performed by a transporter as
defined in Section 1-181 of this title,
c. where service is performed in conjunction with the
transportation of household goods and property,
d. where the wrecker vehicle is owned or operated by the
United States government, the State of Oklahoma, or
any department or political subdivision thereof, or
e. where the service is performed by an out-of-state
wrecker service at the request of the vehicle owner or
operator, the vehicle is not involved in a collision,
and is being towed:
(1) in either direction across the border between
Oklahoma and a neighboring state, or
(2) through Oklahoma in transit to another state;
provided, the out-of-state wrecker service shall
comply with all other requirements regarding
interstate commerce as set forth in law;
7.  "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Public Safety;
8.  "Commission" means the Corporation Commission;
9.  "Department" means the Department of Public Safety;
10.  “Nonconsensual tow” means the transportation of a vehicle
without the consent or knowledge of the vehicle’s owner, possessor,
agent, insurer, lienholder, or any other person in possession of or
in charge of any vehicle and includes the transportation or towing
of the vehicle under lawful circumstances or necessity for the
public interest including removing from the roadway for public
safety or public convenience, or accidents, by any law enforcement
officer or property agent or removal from public or private property
as a result of abandonment or unauthorized parking by the property
owner, agent, possessor, or other legal entity for the property
owner;
11.  "Operator" means any person owning or operating a wrecker
vehicle or wrecker or towing service;
12.  "Officer" means any duly authorized law enforcement
officer;
13.  "Roadway" means any public street, road, highway or
turnpike or the median, easement or shoulder of a roadway;
14.  "Service call" means the act of responding to a request for
service with a wrecker vehicle in which a service is performed; and
15.  "Vehicle" shall:
a. have the same meaning as defined in Section 1-186 of
this title, and
b. for the purposes of this chapter when referring to a
vehicle or combination of vehicles being towed or
stored, include a vessel.  The term "vessel" shall
have the same meaning as defined in Section 4002 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 323, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 170, § 1,
operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1983, c. 109, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1983;
Laws 1986, c. 144, § 1, emerg. eff. April 21, 1986; Laws 1988, c.
290, § 19, operative July 1, 1988; Laws 1995, c. 50, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 10, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 125, § 2, emerg. eff. April 26,
1999; Laws 2002, c. 66, § 1; Laws 2003, c. 279, § 8, emerg. eff. May
26, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 418, § 25, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2011, c.
355, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.