As used in Section 801 et seq. of this title: 1. “Commercial driver training school” or “school” means a business enterprise conducted by an individual, association, partnership, or corporation, for the education and training of persons, either practically or theoretically, or both, to operate or drive motor vehicles and/or to prepare an applicant for an examination given by the state for a driver license including a restricted Class D license for persons fifteen and one-half (15 1/2) years old or for a permit to operate farm vehicles as provided for in Section 6-105 of this title, and charging a consideration or tuition for such services; and 2. “Instructor” means any person, whether acting for himself or herself as operator of a commercial driver training school or for any such school for compensation, who teaches, conducts classes of, gives demonstrations to, or supervises practice of persons learning to operate or drive motor vehicles or preparing to take an examination for a driver license including a restricted Class D license for persons fifteen and one-half (15 1/2) years old or for a permit to operate vehicles issued under Section 6-105 of this title, and any person who supervises the work of any other such instructor.