Oklahoma Code § 47-781
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Enactment - Text
The Driver License Compact is hereby enacted into law and
entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in
the form substantially as follows:
* * *
conviction was a result of the forfeiture of bail, bond or other
security; and shall include any special findings made in connection
therewith.
ARTICLE IV.  EFFECT OF CONVICTION
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purpose
of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a
motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported,
pursuant to Article III of this Compact, as it would if such conduct
had occurred in the home state, in the case of convictions for:
(1) Manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the
operation of a motor vehicle;
(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence of
any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of
safely driving a motor vehicle;
(3) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is
used;
(4) Failure to stop and render aid in the event of a motor
vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of
another.
(b) As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article III,
the licensing authority in the home state shall give such effect to
the conduct as is provided by the laws of the home state.
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or
violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed
in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe
the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a)
hereof as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or
violations of a substantially similar nature, and the laws of such
party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to
ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.
ARTICLE V.  APPLICATIONS FOR NEW LICENSES
Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority
in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever
held, or is the holder of a license to drive issued by any other
party state.  The licensing authority in the state where application
is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if:
(1) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been
suspended by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such
suspension period has not terminated.
(2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been
revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such
revocation has not terminated, except that after the expiration of
one (1) year from the date the license was revoked, such person may
make application for a new license if permitted by law.  The
licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such
applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority
determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the
privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.
(3) The applicant is the holder of a license to drive issued by
another party state and currently in force unless the applicant
surrenders such license.
ARTICLE VI.  APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAWS
Except as expressly required by provisions of this Compact,
nothing contained herein shall be construed to affect the right of
any party state to apply any of its other laws relating to licenses
to drive to any person or circumstance, nor to invalidate or prevent
any driver license agreement or other cooperative arrangement
between a party state and a nonparty state.
ARTICLE VII.  COMPACT ADMINISTRATOR
AND INTERCHANGE OF INFORMATION
(a) The head of the licensing authority of each party state
shall be the administrator of this Compact for his state.  The
administrators, acting jointly, shall have the power to formulate
all necessary and proper procedures for the exchange of information
under this Compact.
(b) The administrator of each party state shall furnish to the
administrator of each other party state any information or documents
reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of this
Compact.
ARTICLE VIII.  ENTRY INTO FORCE AND WITHDRAWAL
(a) This Compact shall enter into force and become effective as
to any state when it has enacted the same into law.
(b) Any party state may withdraw from this Compact by enacting a
statute repealing the same, but no such withdrawal shall take effect
until six (6) months after the executive head of the withdrawing
state has given notice of the withdrawal to the executive heads of
all the party states.  No withdrawal shall affect the validity or
applicability by the licensing authorities of states remaining party
to the Compact of any report of conviction occurring prior to the
withdrawal.
ARTICLE IX.  CONSTRUCTION AND SEVERABILITY
This Compact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate
the purposes thereof.  The provisions of this Compact shall be
severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this
Compact is declared to be contrary to the Constitution of any party
state or of the United States or the applicability thereof to any
government, agency, person or circumstance is held invalid, the
validity of the remainder of this Compact and the applicability
thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance shall not
be affected thereby.  If this Compact shall be held contrary to the
constitution of any state party thereto, the Compact shall remain in
full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force
and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.