Oklahoma Code § 47-754
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Seizure of license - Temporary driving privileges -
Administrative revocation.
A.  The sworn report of the officer stating the officer had
reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving
or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public
roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this
state while under the influence of alcohol, any other intoxicating
substance or the combined influence of alcohol and any other
intoxicating substance, shall be submitted by mail, by electronic
means approved by Service Oklahoma or in person to Service Oklahoma
within seventy-two (72) hours of the issuance of the report.  The
failure of the officer to timely file this report shall not affect
the authority of Service Oklahoma to revoke the driving privilege of
the arrested person.  However, Service Oklahoma shall take no action
on a sworn report as described in this section if the sworn report
is not received by Service Oklahoma after the expiration of one
hundred eighty (180) days of the arrest of the person.
B.  Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report
reflecting that the arrested person, if under twenty-one (21) years
of age, had any measurable quantity of alcohol in the blood or
breath of the person, or, if the arrested person is twenty-one (21)
years of age or older, a blood or breath alcohol concentration of
eight-hundredths (0.08) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from
a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to
believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
alcohol as prohibited by law, Service Oklahoma shall revoke or deny
the driving privilege of the arrested person for a period as
provided by Section 6-205.1 of this title, unless the person has
successfully completed or is currently participating in the Impaired
Driver Accountability Program in relation to the arrest which is the
subject of the report.  Revocation or denial of the driving
privilege of the arrested person shall become effective forty-five
(45) days after the arrested person is given written notice thereof
by the officer or by Service Oklahoma.
C.  The appeal hearing before the district court shall be
conducted in accordance with Section 6-211 of this title.  The
hearing shall cover the issues of whether the officer had reasonable
grounds to believe the person had been operating or was in actual
physical control of a vehicle upon the public roads, highways,
streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state while under
the influence of alcohol, any other intoxicating substance or the
combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance
as prohibited by law, and whether the person was placed under
arrest.
1.  If the revocation or denial is based upon a breath or blood
test result and a sworn report from a law enforcement officer, the
scope of the hearing shall also cover the issues as to whether:
a. if timely requested by the person, the person was not
denied a breath or blood test,
b. the specimen was obtained from the person within two
(2) hours of the arrest of the person,
c. the person, if under twenty-one (21) years of age, was
advised that driving privileges would be revoked or
denied if the test result reflected the presence of
any measurable quantity of alcohol,
d. the person, if twenty-one (21) years of age or older,
was advised that driving privileges would be revoked
or denied if the test result reflected an alcohol
concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more, and
e. the test result in fact reflects the alcohol
concentration.
2.  If the revocation or denial is based upon the refusal of the
person to submit to a breath or blood test, reflected in a sworn
report by a law enforcement officer, the scope of the hearing shall
also include whether:
a. the person refused to submit to the test or tests, and
b. the person was informed that driving privileges would
be revoked or denied if the person refused to submit
to the test or tests.
D.  After the hearing, the district court shall order the
revocation or denial either rescinded or sustained.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 86, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 1969.  Amended by Laws
1975, c. 119, § 3, emerg. eff. May 13, 1975; Laws 1982, c. 273, § 7,
operative Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1982, c. 294, § 5, operative July 1,
1982; Laws 1986, c. 279, § 24, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c.
242, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1993, c. 238, § 7, emerg. eff.
May 26, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 387, § 7, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1995,
c. 313, § 5, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 309, § 7, eff. Nov. 1,
1996; Laws 1997, c. 2, § 9, emerg. eff. Feb. 26, 1997; Laws 1997, c.
227, § 1, emerg. eff. May 20, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 106, § 8, emerg.
eff. April 19, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 437, § 24, eff. July 1, 2001;
Laws 2004, c. 418, § 22, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 394, § 16,
emerg. eff. June 6, 2005; Laws 2017, c. 392, § 13, eff. Nov. 1,
2017; Laws 2019, c. 400, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2021, c. 283,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 376, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2022;