Oklahoma Code § 47-751
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Implied consent to breath test, blood test or other test
for determining presence or concentration of alcohol or other
intoxicating substance.
A.  1.  Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public
roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place or upon
any private road, street, alley or lane which provides access to one
or more single or multi-family dwellings within this state shall be
deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person's
blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol
concentration as defined in Section 756 of this title, and such
person's blood, saliva or urine for determining the presence or
concentration of any other intoxicating substance therein as defined
in this section, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads,
highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place or upon any
private road, street, alley or lane which provides access to one or
more single or multi-family dwellings while under the influence of
alcohol or other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence
of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance, or if the person is
involved in a traffic accident that resulted in the immediate death
or serious injury of any person and is removed from the scene of the
accident to a hospital or other health care facility outside the
State of Oklahoma before a law enforcement officer can effect an
arrest.
2.  A law enforcement officer, having reasonable grounds to
believe that such person was operating or in actual physical control
of a motor vehicle while under the influence may direct the
administration of or administer the test or tests.
As used in this title, the term "other intoxicating substance"
shall mean any controlled dangerous substance as defined in the
Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act and any other substance,
other than alcohol, which is capable of being ingested, inhaled,
injected or absorbed into the human body and is capable of adversely
affecting the central nervous system, vision, hearing or other
sensory or motor functions.
B.  The law enforcement agency by which the arresting officer is
employed may designate, in accordance with the rules of the Board of
Tests for Alcohol and Drug Influence, hereinafter referred to as the
Board, whether blood or breath is to be tested for the alcohol
concentration thereof, and whether blood, saliva or urine is to be
tested for the presence or concentration of any other intoxicating
substance therein.
In the event that law enforcement agency does not designate the
test to be administered, breath shall be the substance tested for
alcohol concentration.  Blood may also be tested to determine the
alcohol concentration thereof in the event that breath cannot be
tested to determine the alcohol concentration thereof because of the
lack of an approved device or qualified person to administer a
breath test or because such breath test for any other reason cannot
be administered in accordance with the rules of the Board.
In the event the law enforcement agency does not designate the
test to be administered, blood, saliva or urine shall be the
substance tested for the presence or concentration of any other
intoxicating substance or the combination of alcohol and any other
intoxicating substance.
C.  In the event the person is incapable of submitting to and
successfully completing, by reason of illness or injury or other
physical disability, the test to be administered, an alternate test
may be administered in accordance with the rules of the Board.
D.  Any person who is unconscious or otherwise incapable of
refusing to submit to a test of such person's blood or breath to
determine the alcohol concentration thereof, or to a test of such
person's blood, saliva or urine to determine the presence or
concentration of any other intoxicating substance therein, shall be
deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection A of
this section, and such test may be administered as provided herein.
An unconscious person who has been issued a citation by a law
enforcement officer for one of the offenses listed in subsection A
of this section is arrested for purposes of this section.  The
arresting officer must leave a copy of the citation with the
arrested person which may be accomplished by handing it to the
arrested person, or by leaving it with the personal effects of the
arrested party, so as to inform the unconscious person of the
arrest.
Any person who has been arrested for one of the offenses listed
in subsection A of this section who is unconscious or injured and
who requires immediate medical treatment as determined by a treating
physician may be released on the person's own recognizance for
medical reasons by the arresting officer.  The arresting officer who
releases an arrested person on the person's own recognizance must
indicate the release on the face of the citation.  Any person
released on his or her own recognizance for medical reasons shall
remain at liberty pending the filing of charges.
E.  In addition to any test designated by the arresting officer,
the arrested person may also designate any additional test to be
administered to determine the concentration of alcohol, or the
presence or concentration of any other intoxicating substance or the
combination of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance.  The
cost of such additional test shall be at the expense of the arrested
person.
A sufficient quantity of any specimen obtained at the
designation of the arrested person shall be available to the law
enforcement agency employing the arresting officer.  Such specimens
shall be treated in accordance with the rules applicable to the
specimens obtained by an arresting officer.
F.  When a law enforcement officer has determined that the blood
* * *