Oklahoma Code § 47-7-601
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Liability requirements - Proof of compliance -
Nonresidents.
A.  Every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state,
other than a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, shall, at all
times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for
the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for
bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the
vehicle.  Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle
registered in this state which is not owned by the person, shall
maintain in force security for the payment of loss resulting from
the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death or property
damage sustained by any person arising out of the operation or use
of the vehicle, unless the security has been provided by the owner
in accordance with this section which does not exclude the person
from coverage.
B.  1.  Unless otherwise provided by law, no motor vehicle shall
be operated in this state unless there is in effect with respect to
the vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the
liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property
damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle.  Every person, while
operating or using a motor vehicle in this state which is not owned
by the person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of
loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury,
death or property damage sustained by any person arising out of the
operation or use of the vehicle, unless the security has been
provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not
exclude the person from coverage.  Proof of security shall be
carried in the vehicle at all times and shall be produced for
inspection upon request by any law enforcement officer or
representative of the Department of Public Safety and, in case of
an accident, the proof shall be shown upon request of any person
affected by the accident.
2.  The nonresident owner of a motor vehicle not registered in
this state may give proof of financial responsibility by providing
proof of financial responsibility which is in compliance with the
laws of the state in which the vehicle is registered or by filing
with the Department a certificate of an insurance company authorized
to transact insurance in the state in which the vehicle is
registered, or if the nonresident does not own a motor vehicle, then
in the state in which the insured resides, provided the certificate
otherwise conforms to the provisions of this article, and the
Department shall accept the certificate upon condition that the
insurance company complies with the following provisions with
respect to the policy so certified:
a. the insurance company shall execute a power of
attorney authorizing the Department to accept service
on its behalf or notice of process in any action
arising out of a motor vehicle accident in this state,
and
b. the insurance company shall agree in writing that its
policies shall be deemed to conform with the laws of
this state relating to the terms of motor vehicle
liability policies issued in this state.
3.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply to nonresident
owners and operators of vehicles that are not registered in this
state only if the state in which the vehicle is registered requires
compulsory liability insurance.  In which cases, compliance with the
requirements of the law of the state of registration shall be deemed
compliance with the laws of this state.
Added by Laws 1976, c. 176, § 1, operative Dec. 11, 1976.  Amended
by Laws 1980, c. 85, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Laws 1982, c. 355, § 4,
operative July 1, 1982; Laws 1993, c. 301, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;