Oklahoma Code § 47-7-600
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Definitions
As used in Section 7-600 et seq. of this title:
1.  "Owner's policy" means a policy of motor vehicle liability
insurance which:
a. shall designate by explicit description or by
appropriate reference all vehicles with respect to
which coverage is thereby to be granted,
b. shall insure the person named therein and insure any
other person, except as provided in subparagraph c of
this paragraph, using an insured vehicle with the
express or implied permission of the named insured,
against loss from the liability imposed by law for
damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance,
operation or use of the vehicle,
c. may provide for exclusions from coverage in accordance
with existing laws, and
d. shall be issued by an authorized insurer providing
coverage in accordance with Section 7-204 of this
title or in the case of a commercial automobile
insurance policy may be issued by an unauthorized
insurer as allowed pursuant to Section 1106 of Title
36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2.  "Operator's policy" means a policy of motor vehicle
liability insurance which shall insure the named person against loss
from the liability imposed upon the named person by law for damages
arising out of the operation or use by the named person of any motor
vehicle not owned by the named person, subject to the same limits of
liability required in an owner's policy.
3.  "Security" means:
a. a policy meeting the minimum vehicle liability limits,
b. a deposit of cash or securities as defined in Section
7-330 of this title having the equivalency of the
minimum vehicle liability limits,
c. self-insurance, pursuant to the provisions of Section
7-503 of this title, having the equivalency of the
minimum vehicle liability limits, or
d. for vehicles registered pursuant to the provisions of
Section 1127 of this title, a policy meeting or
exceeding the minimum vehicle liability limits;
provided, the policy may be issued by an insurance
company authorized to do business in the state of
residence or domicile of the member of the Armed
Forces and the motor license agent or other
registering agency shall accept the security
verification form issued by such insurance company.
4.  "Compulsory Insurance Law" is the law requiring liability
insurance, which provides the minimum vehicle liability limits, in
conjunction with the operation of a motor vehicle in this state as
found in this article, Section 7-600 et seq. of this title.
5.  "Security verification form" means a form, approved by the
Insurance Commissioner, verifying the existence of security required
by the Compulsory Insurance Law.
6.  “Commercial auto coverage” means coverage provided to an
insured, regardless of the number of vehicles or entity covered,
under a commercial auto, garage or truckers coverage form or rated
from either a commercial manual or rating rule as filed and approved
by the Insurance Department.  Vehicle type and ownership are not
necessarily the primary factors in either underwriting the coverage
or rating the coverage.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 355, § 1, operative Jan. 1, 1983.  Amended by
Laws 1989, c. 181, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1997, c. 154, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2009, c. 62, § 28, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws
2009, c. 185, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.