Oklahoma Code § 47-7-116
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Damage limitation - Compulsory Insurance Law
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section, in any
civil action to recover damages arising out of an accident involving
the operation of a motor vehicle or for any claim against the motor
vehicle liability insurance coverage of another party, the maximum
amount that a plaintiff or claimant may receive, if the plaintiff or
claimant is not in compliance with the Compulsory Insurance Law,
shall be limited to the amount of medical costs, property damage,
and lost income and shall not include any award for pain and
suffering.
B.  The limitations provided for in subsection A of this section
shall not apply:
1.  If the plaintiff or claimant was injured by a motorist who
at the time of the accident was operating or using a motor vehicle
while under the influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of any
provision of law relating to the illegal operation or use of a motor
vehicle while under the influence of drugs or alcohol, and that
motorist:
a. was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere
to, the offense, or
b. dies as a result of the accident if it is proven by a
preponderance of the evidence that the motorist was
operating or using the motor vehicle while under the
influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of any
provision of law relating to the illegal operation or
use of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
drugs or alcohol;
2.  If the plaintiff or claimant was a passenger in a motor
vehicle involved in the accident, unless the plaintiff or claimant
is an owner of the vehicle;
3.  If the plaintiff or claimant was not in any motor vehicle
involved in the accident;
4.  To wrongful death claims;
5.  If the motorist who caused the accident:
a. intentionally caused the accident,
b. left the scene of the accident, or
c. at the time of the accident, was acting in furtherance
of the commission of a felony;
6.  If, at the time of the accident, the plaintiff or claimant
was claimed as a dependent on the federal income tax return of one
or both parents of the plaintiff or claimant and the parent or
parents were not in compliance with the Compulsory Insurance Law; or
7.  If, at the time of the accident, the plaintiff or claimant
previously had been covered by an insurance policy meeting the
requirements of the Compulsory Insurance Law that was terminated or
nonrenewed for failure to pay the premium, unless at least thirty
(30) days prior to the accident notice of termination was sent to
the last-known mailing address of the policyholder.
C.  Each person who is involved in the accident which is the
basis for the action or claim by the plaintiff or claimant and who
is found liable for damages to the plaintiff or claimant may assert
the limitation of recovery provided for in subsection A of this
section, unless the provisions of subsection B of this section
apply.  The motor vehicle liability insurer of the person asserting
the limitation of recovery also may assert the limitation.