Oklahoma Code § 47-6-211
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Right of appeal to district court
A.  Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving
privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by Service
Oklahoma, except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or
revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6-205 of
this title, or disqualified by Service Oklahoma, under the
provisions of Section 6-205.2 or 761 of this title, shall have the
right of appeal to the district court as hereinafter provided.
Proceedings before the district court shall be exempt from the
provisions of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, except that
the appeal shall be by petition, without responsive pleadings.  The
district court is hereby vested with original jurisdiction to hear
the petition.
B.  A person whose driving privilege is denied, canceled,
revoked or suspended due to inability to meet standards prescribed
by law, or due to an out-of-state conviction or violation, or due to
an excessive point accumulation on the traffic record, or for an
unlawful license issued, may appeal in the county in which the
person resides.
C.  Any person whose driving privilege is canceled, denied,
suspended or revoked may appeal to the district court in the county
in which the offense was committed upon which Service Oklahoma based
its order.
D.  A person whose driving privilege is subject to revocation
pursuant to Section 753 or 754 of this title may appeal to the
district court in the county in which the arrest occurred relating
to the test refusal or test result, as shown by the records of
Service Oklahoma.
E.  The petition must be filed within thirty (30) days after the
notice of revocation, pursuant to Section 753 or 754 of this title,
has been mailed to the person by Service Oklahoma pursuant to
Section 2-116 of this title.  The petition shall contain a
description of the facts and circumstances of the underlying
incident sufficient to determine the arresting law enforcement
agency, the date of the incident, and the date of receipt of the
notice.  It shall be the duty of the district court to enter an
* * *
filed.  For the purposes of this section, the hearing shall include,
but is not limited to, a status hearing, scheduling conference,
and/or other examination of the merits of the petition.  Nothing in
this section shall require that final disposition of the matter is
to be completed within sixty (60) days, so long as the court has
conducted a hearing as set forth above.  A certified copy of
petition and the order for hearing shall be served forthwith by the
petitioner to the office of Service Oklahoma by certified mail at
Service Oklahoma, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
F.  Upon a hearing relating to a revocation or disqualification
pursuant to a conviction for an offense enumerated in Section 6-205,
6-205.2 or 761 of this title, the court shall not consider the
propriety or merits of the revocation or disqualification action,
except to correct the identity of the person convicted as shown by
records of Service Oklahoma.
G.  Service Oklahoma shall take no action on a sworn report of a
law enforcement officer not received by Service Oklahoma after the
expiration of one hundred eighty (180) days of the arrest of the
person.  In no event shall a court award costs or fees, including
attorney fees, based upon the records of Service Oklahoma that do
not reflect the receipt of the sworn report as described in this
subsection.
H.  The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and
circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of
Service Oklahoma relative to the offense committed and the driving
record of the person, and determine from the facts, circumstances,
and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving
privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation,
suspension or revocation issued by Service Oklahoma.  In case the
court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain
the appeal, vacate the order of Service Oklahoma and direct that
* * *
of all pleadings and proceedings, together with a complete
transcript taken at the hearing at no cost to Service Oklahoma,
except the cost of transcribing.
J.  Upon Service Oklahoma's receipt of a petition challenging
Service Oklahoma's action against the driving privileges of any
person under this title, Service Oklahoma shall withhold taking the
action which is the subject of the appeal or stay the order which is
the subject of the appeal.  During the pendency of the appeal,
Service Oklahoma shall grant or restore driving privileges to the
person if the person is otherwise eligible.
K.  An appeal may be taken by the person or by Service Oklahoma
from the order or judgment of the district court to the Supreme
Court of the State of Oklahoma as otherwise provided by law.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 349, § 6-211, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 1969, c. 88, § 1, emerg. eff. March 24, 1969; Laws 1988, c.
242, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 219, § 38, eff. Jan. 1,
1991; Laws 1994, c. 243, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 420,
§ 3, emerg. eff. June 13, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 139, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
1999; Laws 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 8, § 19, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws
2003, c. 392, § 17, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 311, § 21,
emerg. eff. June 8, 2006; Laws 2011, c. 373, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2011;
Laws 2019, c. 400, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2022, c. 376, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 310, § 20, eff. July 1, 2023; Laws
2025, c. 330, § 10, eff. July 1, 2025.