Oklahoma Code § 47-6-111v2
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Issuance of license or identification card - Temporary
permit - Restricted commercial driver license - "Sex Offender"
license or card – Original, renewal or replacement of modified
* * *
A person applying for such permit or license must comply with
all testing and licensing requirements in accordance with applicable
federal regulations, state laws and Service Oklahoma rules.  The
issued license shall be valid until the expiration of the visa for
the non-domiciled worker.  Service Oklahoma may promulgate rules for
the implementation of the process to carry out the provisions of
this section.
E.  1.  Service Oklahoma shall develop a procedure whereby a
person applying for an original, renewal or replacement Class A, B,
C or D driver license or identification card who is required to
register as a convicted sex offender with the Department of
Corrections pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offenders
Registration Act and who the Department of Corrections designates as
an aggravated or habitual offender pursuant to subsection J of
Section 584 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be issued a
license or card bearing the words "Sex Offender".
2.  Service Oklahoma shall notify every person subject to
registration under the provisions of Section 1-101 et seq. of this
title who holds a current Class A, B, C or D driver license or
identification card that such person is required to surrender the
license or card to Service Oklahoma within one hundred eighty (180)
days from the date of the notice.
3.  Upon surrendering the license or card for the reason set
forth in this subsection, application may be made with Service
Oklahoma for a replacement license or card bearing the words "Sex
Offender".
4.  Failure to comply with the requirements set forth in such
notice shall result in cancellation of the person's license or card.
Such cancellation shall be in effect for one (1) year, after which
time the person may make application with Service Oklahoma for a new
license or card bearing the words "Sex Offender".  Continued use of
a canceled license or card shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall,
upon conviction thereof, be punishable by a fine of not less than
Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00), nor more than Two Hundred Dollars
($200.00).  When an individual is no longer required to register as
a convicted sex offender with the Department of Corrections pursuant
to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, the
individual shall be eligible to receive a driver license or
identification card which does not bear the words "Sex Offender".
F.  Nothing in subsection E of this section shall be deemed to
impose any liability upon or give rise to a cause of action against
any employee, agent or official of the Department of Corrections for
failing to designate a sex offender as an aggravated or habitual
offender pursuant to subsection J of Section 584 of Title 57 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
G.  A person subject to an order for the installation of an
ignition interlock device shall be required by Service Oklahoma to
submit his or her driver license for a replacement.  The replacement
driver license shall bear the words "Interlock Required" and such
designation shall remain on the driver license for the duration of
the order requiring the ignition interlock device.  The replacement
license shall be subject to the same expiration and renewal
procedures provided by law.  Upon completion of the requirements for
the interlock device, a person may apply for a replacement driver
license.
H.  Service Oklahoma shall develop a procedure whereby a person
applying for an original, renewal or replacement Class D driver
license who has been granted modified driving privileges under this
title shall be issued a Class D driver license which identifies the
license as a modified license.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 345, § 6-111, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 1975, c. 359, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1977; Laws 1985, c. 45, § 7,
eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Laws 1990, c. 219, § 18, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Laws
1992, c. 217, § 7, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 373, § 7, eff.
July 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 97, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1997,
c. 193, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 246, § 20, eff. Nov.
1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 153, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2000, c.
342, § 5, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 27, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2001; Laws 2003, c. 392, § 7, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 149,
§ 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 1, § 48, emerg. eff. March 15,
2005; Laws 2005, c. 36, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Laws 2006, c. 311, §
16, emerg. eff. June 8, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 328, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2007; Laws 2008, c. 3, § 24, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008; Laws 2009,
c. 388, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2011, c. 373, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2011; Laws 2013, c. 259, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2015, c. 266,
§ 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 214, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016;
Laws 2017, c. 1, § 5, emerg. eff. March 2, 2017; Laws 2022, c. 282,
§ 53, emerg. eff. May 19, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 310, § 16, eff. July
1, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 46, emerg. eff. June 14, 2024; Laws
2025, c. 330, § 5, eff. July 1, 2025.
NOTE:  Laws 1992, c. 177, § 2 repealed by Laws 1992, c. 373, § 22,
eff. July 1, 1992.  Laws 2003, c. 234, § 3 repealed by Laws 2004, c.
5, § 39, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004.  Laws 2004, c. 5, § 38 repealed
by Laws 2005, c. 1, § 49, emerg. eff. March 15, 2005.  Laws 2007, c.
326, § 7 repealed by Laws 2008, c. 3, § 25, emerg. eff. Feb. 28,
2008.  Laws 2008, c. 1, § 1 repealed by Laws 2009, c. 2, § 10,
emerg. eff. March 12, 2009.