Oklahoma Code § 47-6-103
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Persons not to be licensed - Appeal
A.  Except as otherwise provided by law, Service Oklahoma shall
not issue a driver license to:
1.  Any person who is under eighteen (18) years of age, except
that Service Oklahoma may issue a Class D license to any person who
attains sixteen (16) years of age on or after August 15, 2000, and
meets the requirements of Sections 6-105 and 6-107.3 of this title;
2.  Any unemancipated person who is under eighteen (18) years of
age and whose custodial legal parent or legal guardian does not
approve the issuance of a license as required by Section 6-110.2 of
this title or objects to the issuance of a license or permit by
filing an objection pursuant to Section 6-103.1 of this title;
3.  Any person whose driving privilege has been suspended,
revoked, canceled or denied in this state or any other state or
country until the driving privilege has been reinstated by the state
or country withdrawing the privilege;
4.  Any person who is classified as an excessive user of
alcohol, any other intoxicating substance, or a combination of
alcohol and any other intoxicating substance, and inimical to public
safety, in accordance with rules promulgated by the Department,
until all requirements granting or reinstating driving privileges
are met, including, but not limited to, abstinence from the use of
alcohol, any other intoxicating substance, or any combination of
alcohol and any other intoxicating substance for a minimum of either
twelve (12) months or eighteen (18) months, as determined by OAC
595:10-5, immediately preceding application for or application for
reinstatement of driving privileges;
5.  Any person who is required by Section 6-101 et seq. of this
title to take an examination, unless the person shall have
successfully passed the examination;
6.  Any person who is required under the laws of this state to
deposit proof of financial responsibility and who has not deposited
such proof;
7.  Any person who is physically deformed or who is afflicted
with any mental disease or physical condition that would impair the
driving ability of the person or when the Commissioner of Public
Safety, from information concerning the person or from the records
and reports on file in the Department of Public Safety, determines
that the operation of a motor vehicle by such person on the highways
would be inimical to public safety or welfare;
8.  Any person who is a nonresident, as defined in Section 1-137
of this title;
9.  Any alien unless such person presents valid documentation of
identity and authorization for presence in the United States issued
pursuant to the laws of the United States; provided, no license
shall be issued to any alien whose documentation indicates the alien
is a visitor or is not eligible to establish residency; or
10.  Any person who possesses a valid license to operate a motor
vehicle issued by another state until the other state license has
been surrendered.
B.  Any applicant who is denied a license under the provisions
of subsection A of this section shall have the right to an appeal as
provided in Section 6-211 of this title.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 341, § 6-103, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 1985, c. 45, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Laws 1985, c. 338, § 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Laws 1990, c. 219, § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Laws
1992, c. 217, § 6, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 254, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 2, § 5, emerg. eff. Feb. 26, 1997; Laws
1997, c. 201, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 161, § 1, eff.
Aug. 15, 2000; Laws 2000, c. 277, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002,
c. 114, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 392, § 3, eff. July 1,
2003; Laws 2006, c. 311, § 7, emerg. eff. June 8, 2006; Laws 2007,
c. 326, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2022, c. 282, § 40, emerg. eff.
May 19, 2022.