Oklahoma Code § 47-582
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Oklahoma Used Motor Vehicle, Dismantler, and Manufactured
Housing Commission.
A.  There is hereby created the Oklahoma Used Motor Vehicle,
Dismantler, and Manufactured Housing Commission, to be composed of
* * *
filed and recorded in the Office of the Secretary of
State and the State Librarian and State Archivist, and
same may be amended, modified, or repealed from time
to time.
2.  The Commission’s powers and duties shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
a. to license used motor vehicle dealers, wholesale used
motor vehicle dealers, dismantlers, manufactured home
dealers, manufactured home manufacturers, and
manufactured home installers,
b. to inspect used motor vehicle dealer, dismantler and
manufactured home dealer locations, and manufactured
home manufacturers’ factories or assembly sites to
ensure that they are in an approved location, meet
local zoning or other municipal requirements, and have
sufficient facilities which shall include, but not be
limited to, for retail businesses, a business sign, a
listed and usable telephone number, a restroom, and a
sales office,
c. to inspect wholesale used motor vehicle dealer
locations to ensure that they are in an approved
location, meet local zoning or other municipal
requirements, and have sufficient facilities which
shall include, but not be limited to, a listed and
usable telephone number in the dealer’s name and a
business office where records of the business are
kept,
d. to require all dealer sales to have a condition of
sale such as a warranty disclaimer, implied or written
warranty, or a service contract approved by the
Commission,
e. to work with consumers and dealers to hear complaints
on used vehicles and manufactured homes, including
installation, and
f. to serve as a dispute resolution panel for binding
arbitration in accordance with Section 1851 et seq. of
Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes in contract
controversies between licensed used motor vehicle
dealers, dismantlers, and manufactured housing
dealers, manufactured home dealers, installers, and
manufacturers and their consumers when, by mutual
written agreement executed after the dispute between
the parties has arisen, both parties have agreed to
use the Commission as their arbitration panel for
contract disputes.
F.  1.  All fees and charges collected under the provisions of
Section 581 et seq. of this title and Section 2 of this act shall be
deposited by the Executive Director in the State Treasury in
accordance with the depository laws of this state in a special fund
to be known as the “Oklahoma Used Motor Vehicle, Dismantler, and
Manufactured Housing Commission Fund”, which fund is hereby created.
Except as hereinafter provided, the monies in the fund shall be used
by the Commission for the purpose of carrying out and enforcing the
provisions of Section 581 et seq. of this title and Section 2 of
this act.  Expenditures from the fund shall be warrants issued by
the State Treasurer against claims submitted by the Commission to
the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for
approval.
2.  At the close of each fiscal year, the Commission shall file
with the Governor and the State Auditor and Inspector a true and
correct report of all fees and charges collected and received by it
during the preceding fiscal year and shall at the same time pay into
the General Revenue Fund of the state a sum equal to ten percent
(10%) of the gross fees and charges so collected and received.
3.  All expenses incurred by the Commission in carrying out the
provisions of Section 581 et seq. of this title and Section 2 of
this act including, but not limited to, per diem, wages, salaries,
rent, postage, advertising, supplies, bond premiums, travel, and
subsistence for the Commissioners, the Executive Director,
employees, and legal counsel, and printing and utilities, shall be a
proper charge against the fund, exclusive of the portion thereof to
be paid into the General Revenue Fund as above set out; provided,
that in no event shall liability ever accrue hereunder against the
state in any sum whatsoever, or against the Oklahoma Used Motor
Vehicle, Dismantler, and Manufactured Housing Commission Fund, in
excess of the ninety percent (90%) of the fees and charges deposited
therein.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 85, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 1981.  Amended by Laws
1989, c. 57, § 2, operative July 1, 1989; Laws 1992, c. 140, § 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 281, § 2, emerg. eff. June 3,
1993; Laws 1997, c. 212, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 155,
§ 2, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 150, § 2, eff. July 1, 2000;