Oklahoma Code § 47-230.30
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Liability and cargo insurance or bond
A.  No license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier
until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a
liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and
property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or
insurance carrier authorized pursuant to this section and which has
complied with all of the requirements of the Commission, which bond
or policy shall be approved by the Commission, and shall be in a sum
and amount as fixed by a proper order of the Commission; and the
liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind
the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or
death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from
the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally
liable.  A copy of the policy or bond shall be filed with the
Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any damage,
the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to
recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such
action.
B.  Every motor carrier shall file with the Commission a cargo
insurance policy or bond covering any goods or property being
transported, issued by some insurance or bonding company or
insurance carrier authorized as set forth below, and which has
complied with all of the requirements of the Commission, which bond
or policy shall be approved by the Commission, and shall be in a sum
and amount as fixed by a proper order of the Commission.  The cargo
insurance must be filed with the Commission prior to a license being
issued by the Commission, unless the motor carrier has been exempted
from this requirement.
Intrastate motor carriers of sand, rock, gravel, asphaltic
mixtures or other similar road building materials shall not be
required to file cargo insurance and shall be required to maintain
liability insurance limits of Three Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars
($350,000.00) combined single limit.
No carrier, whose principal place of business is in Oklahoma,
shall conduct any operations in this state unless the operations are
covered by a valid primary bond or insurance policy issued by a
provider authorized or approved by the State Insurance Commissioner.
No carrier shall conduct any operations in this state unless the
operations are covered by a valid bond or insurance policy issued by
a provider authorized and approved by a National Association of
Insurance Commissioners and certified by the State Insurance
Commission.
C.  Each carrier shall maintain on file, in full force, all
insurance required by the laws of this state and the rules of the
Commission during the operation of the carrier and that the failure
for any cause to maintain the coverage in full force and effect
shall immediately, without any notice from the Commission, suspend
the rights of the carrier to operate until proper insurance is
provided.  Any carrier suspended for failure to maintain proper
insurance shall have a reasonable time, not exceeding sixty (60)
days, to have its license reactivated, and to provide proper
insurance upon showing:
1.  No operation during the period in which it did not have
insurance; and
2.  Furnishing of proper insurance coverage.
D.  Any carrier who fails to reactivate its license within sixty
(60) days after the suspension, as above provided, shall have the
license canceled, by operation of law, without any notice from the
Commission.  No license so canceled shall be reinstated or otherwise
made operative except that the Commission may reinstate the license
of a carrier upon proper showing that the carrier was actually
covered by proper insurance during the suspension or cancellation
period, and that failure to file with the Commission was not due to
the negligence of the carrier.  Any carrier desiring to file for
reinstatement of its license shall do so within ninety (90) days of
its cancellation by law.
E.  The Commission shall, in its discretion, permit the filing
of certificates of insurance coverage or such form as may be
prescribed by the Commission, in lieu of copies of insurance
policies or bonds, with the proviso that if the certificates are
authorized the insurance company or carrier so filing it, upon
request of the Commission, will, at any time, furnish an
authenticated copy of the policy which the certificate represents,
and further provided that thirty (30) days prior to effective
cancellation or termination of the policy of insurance for any
cause, the insurer shall so notify the Commission in writing of the
facts or as deemed necessary by the Commission.