Oklahoma Code § 47-2-315
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Certain employees of Grand River Dam Authority -
Election to participate
A.  Members of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System
who are active Lake Patrolmen or Dispatchers of the Grand River Dam
Authority on June 30, 2003, may make an irrevocable written election
on or before January 1, 2004, to participate in the Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Retirement System.  Such patrolmen and dispatchers who
make the election as provided by this section shall be subject to
the following:
1.  Upon the date the patrolman or dispatcher makes the election
pursuant to this section, he or she shall cease accruing benefits in
the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System and shall commence
accruing benefits in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System;
2.  Prior to the beginning of the month following receipt of the
patrolman’s or dispatcher’s election by the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System, the Oklahoma Public Employees
Retirement System shall transfer to the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Retirement System all employee contributions and employer
contributions including any amounts received by the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System on behalf of a transferring member
related to a purchase or transfer of credited service to the
Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System.  The Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System shall also send to the Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Retirement System the retirement records of the
transferring member;
3.  To receive service credit accrued by such transferring
member prior to the election, or prior to the date as of which the
person making the election ceases to be a member of the Oklahoma
Public Employees Retirement System, whichever date occurs last, the
member shall make an irrevocable written election.  The election
shall be to either pay the difference between the amount transferred
by the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System to the Oklahoma
Law Enforcement Retirement System in paragraph 2 of this subsection
and the amount determined by the Board of Trustees pursuant to
Section 2-307.5 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes to receive full
eligible credit for the years sought to be transferred or receive
eligible prorated service credit for only the amount received from
the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System pursuant to this
subsection.  Payments made by such transferring members pursuant to
this paragraph shall be made pursuant to subsection B of Section 2-
307.5 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
4.  Service credit shall only be transferable pursuant to this
section if the transferring member is not receiving or eligible to
receive service credit or benefits from said service in any other
public retirement system and has not received service credit for the
same years of service pursuant to Sections 2-307.1, 2-307.3 and 2-
307.4 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Provided further, that
only transferred credited service related to Lake Patrol service as
a patrolman or dispatcher with the Grand River Dam Authority and any
other law enforcement related service, including service with the
Department of Corrections as a correctional officer or probation and
parole officer or any credited service that was purchased or
transferred to the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System from
the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System or the Oklahoma
Police Pension and Retirement System, shall be included in the
determination of an officer’s normal retirement date or vesting date
in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System; and
5.  All service credit with the Oklahoma Public Employees
Retirement System which is ineligible for transfer to the Oklahoma
Law Enforcement Retirement System shall be canceled.
B.    The Grand River Dam Authority shall be a participating
employer in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System for all
Grand River Dam Lake Patrolmen and Dispatchers who participate in
the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System pursuant to the
provisions of this section.