Oklahoma Code § 47-2-305.2
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Deferred option plans
A.  In lieu of terminating employment and accepting a service
retirement pension pursuant to Section 2-305 of this title, any
member of the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System who has not
less than twenty (20) years of participating service and who is
eligible to receive a service retirement pension may make an
irrevocable election to participate in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Deferred Option Plan and defer the receipts of benefits in
accordance with the provisions of this section.
B.  For purposes of this section, participating service shall
include service credit recognized pursuant to paragraphs (c) and (d)
of Section 2-307, subsection B of Section 2-307.2, and Sections 2-
309.1, 2-309.2, 2-309.3, 2-309.4, 2-309.5 and 2-309.6 of this title
but for eligibility purposes only.
C.  The duration of participation in the Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Deferred Option Plan for a member shall not exceed five
(5) years.  Participation in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred
Option Plan must begin the first day of a month and end on the last
day of the month.  At the conclusion of a member's participation in
the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan, the member shall
terminate employment as a member of the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Retirement System, and shall start receiving the member's accrued
monthly retirement benefit from the System.  Such a member may
continue to receive in-service distributions of such member's
accrued monthly retirement benefit from the System if the member is
reemployed by a state agency only if such reemployment is in a
position not covered under the System.
D.  When a member begins participation in the Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Deferred Option Plan, the contribution of the member
shall cease.  The employer contributions shall continue to be paid
in accordance with Section 2-304 of this title.  Employer
contributions for members who elect the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Deferred Option Plan shall be credited equally to the Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Retirement System and to the member's Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Deferred Option Plan account.  The monthly retirement
benefits that would have been payable had the member elected to
cease employment and receive a service retirement shall be paid into
the member's Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan account.
E.  1.  A member who participates in this plan shall be eligible
to receive cost of living increases.
2.  A member who participates in this plan shall earn interest
at a rate of two percentage points below the rate of return of the
investment portfolio of the System, but no less than the assumed
interest rate.  The assumed interest rate shall be seven and five-
tenths percent (7.5%) until the Board amends the assumed interest
rate prospectively by resolution.  The interest shall be credited to
the individual account balance of the member on an annual basis.
F.  A member in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option
Plan shall receive, at the option of the member:
1.  A lump-sum payment from the account equal to the option
account balance of the member, payable to the member;
2.  A lump-sum payment from the account equal to the option
account balance of the member, payable to the annuity provider which
shall be selected by the member as a result of the research and
investigation of the member; or
3.  Any other method of payment if approved by the Board.
Notwithstanding any other provision contained herein to the
contrary, commencement of distributions under the Oklahoma Law
Enforcement Deferred Option Plan shall be no later than the time as
set forth in paragraph 7 of Section 2-300 of this title.
If a member meets the definition of disability as defined in
paragraph 11 of Section 2-300 of this title by direct reason of the
performance of the member's duties, the payment from the account
shall be an in-line-of-duty disability payment.
G.  If the member dies during the period of participation in the
Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan, a lump-sum payment
equal to the account balance of the member shall be paid to the
designated beneficiary as defined in paragraph 17 of Section 2-300
of this title, or if there is no designated beneficiary or the
designated beneficiary predeceases the member, to the estate of the
member.  If such member was receiving, or eligible to receive, an
in-line-of-duty disability pension pursuant to subsection E or F of
Section 2-305 of this title at the time of death, payment of the
account balance shall be an in-line-of-duty disability payment.
H.  In lieu of participating in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Deferred Option Plan pursuant to subsections A, B, C, D, E and F of
this section, a member may make an irrevocable election to
participate in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan
pursuant to this subsection as follows:
1.  For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions
shall apply:
a. "back drop date" means the date selected by the member
which is up to five (5) years before the member elects
to participate in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Deferred Option Plan, but not before the date at which
the member completes twenty (20) years of
participating service,
b. "termination date" means the date the member elects to
participate in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred
Option Plan pursuant to this subsection and the date
the member terminates employment and starts receiving
the member's accrued monthly retirement benefit from
the System.  Such termination has at all times
included reemployment of a member by a state agency,
but only in a position not covered under the System,
c. "earlier attained participating service" means the
participating service earned by a member as of the
back drop date.  Earlier attained participating
service cannot be reduced to less than twenty (20)
years of participating service, and
d. "deferred benefit balance" means all retirement
* * *