Oklahoma Code § 47-2-305
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Retirement and retirement pay - Reemployment -
Disability benefits.
A.  Except as otherwise provided in this title, at any time
after attaining normal retirement date, any member of the Oklahoma
Law Enforcement Retirement System upon application for unreduced
retirement benefits made and approved, may retire, and, during the
remainder of the member’s lifetime, receive annual retirement pay,
payable in equal monthly payments, equal to two and one-half percent
(2 1/2%) of the final average salary times years of credited
service.  If such retired member is reemployed by a state agency in
a position which is not covered by the System, such retired member
shall continue to receive in-service distributions from the System.
Prior to September 19, 2002, if such retired member was reemployed
by a state agency in a position which is covered by the System, such
member shall continue to receive in-service distributions from the
System and shall not accrue any further credited service.  If such a
member is reemployed by a state agency in a position which is
covered by the System on or after September 19, 2002, such member’s
monthly retirement payments shall be suspended until such member
retires and is not reemployed by a state agency in a position which
is covered by the System.
B.  Beginning July 1, 1994, members who retired or were eligible
to retire prior to July 1, 1980, or their surviving spouses shall
receive annual retirement pay, payable in equal monthly payments,
equal to the greater of their current retirement pay, or two and
one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the actual paid gross salary being
currently paid to a highway patrol officer, at the time each such
monthly retirement payment is made, multiplied by the retired
member’s years of credited service.
C.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, members of
the System whose salary is set by statute who have retired after
completion of the mandatory twenty (20) years of service, and those
members with statutory salaries who retire after reaching the
mandatory twenty-year retirement shall receive an annual retirement
pay, payable in equal monthly installments, based upon the greater
of either:
1.  The top base salary currently paid to the highest
nonsupervisory position in the participating agency at the time each
such monthly retirement payment is made, limited to the annual
salary limit of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation
Act of 2001, as described in paragraph 9 of Section 2-300 of this
title, multiplied by two and one-half percent (2 1/2%), multiplied
by the number of years of credited service and fraction thereof for
the following positions:
a. Oklahoma Highway Patrolman,
b. Communications Dispatcher,
c. Capitol Patrolman,
d. Lake Patrolman, and
e. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - Special Agent
or Criminalist; or
2.  The member’s final average salary as set forth in paragraph
9 of Section 2-300 of this title, multiplied by two and one-half
percent (2 1/2%), and multiplied by the number of years of credited
service and fraction thereof.
* * *
(f) Oklahoma State University - Police Officer,
Provided, the participating employer must certify to the System
in writing the actual average gross salary currently paid to the
highest nonsupervisory position for division (2) of subparagraph b
of this paragraph;
4.  No member of the System receiving benefits prescribed by
this subsection who retired prior to July 1, 2002, shall receive a
benefit of less than the amount the member was receiving as of June
30, 2002;
5.  The Board of Trustees shall promulgate rules as necessary to
implement the provisions of this subsection; and
6.  If such member participates in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
Deferred Option Plan pursuant to Section 2-305.2 of this title, then
such member’s disability pension provided pursuant to this
subsection shall be reduced to account for such member’s
participation in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan.
F.  A member who meets the definition of disability as defined
in paragraph 11 of Section 2-300 of this title and whose disability
is by means of personal and traumatic injury of a catastrophic
nature and in the line of duty, shall receive a monthly benefit
equal to:
1.  Two and one-half percent (2 1/2%);
2.  Multiplied by:
a. twenty (20) years of service, regardless of the actual
number of years of credited service performed by the
member prior to the date of disability, if the member
had performed less than twenty (20) years of service,
or
b. the actual number of years of service performed by the
member if the member had performed twenty (20) or more
years of service;
3.  Multiplied by a final average salary equal to:
a. the salary which the member would have received
pursuant to statutory salary schedules in effect upon
the date of the disability for twenty (20) years of
service prior to disability.  The final average salary
for a member who performed less than twenty (20) years
of service prior to disability shall be computed
assuming that the member was paid the highest salary
allowable pursuant to the law in effect at the time of
the member’s disability based upon twenty (20) years
of service and with an assumption that the member was
eligible for any and all increases in pay based upon
rank during the entire period.  If the salary of a
member is not prescribed by a specific salary schedule
upon the date of the member’s disability, the final
average salary for the member shall be computed by the
member’s actual final average salary or the highest
median salary amount for a member whose salary was
prescribed by a specific salary schedule upon the date
of the member’s disability, whichever final average
salary amount would be greater, or
b. the actual final average salary of the member if the
member had performed twenty (20) or more years of
service prior to disability.
If such member participates in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement
* * *