Oklahoma Code § 47-2-117
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Police authority of Department - Traffic-related
enforcement authority on National System of Interstate and Defense
Highways - Special traffic-related enforcement in municipalities.
A.  The Commissioner of Public Safety and each officer of the
Department of Public Safety, as designated and commissioned by the
Commissioner, are hereby declared to be peace officers of this state
and shall be so deemed and taken in all courts having jurisdiction
of offenses against the laws of the state.  Such officers shall have
the powers and authority now and hereafter vested by law in other
peace officers, including the right and power of search and seizure,
except the serving or execution of civil process, and the right and
power to investigate and prevent crime and to enforce the criminal
laws of this state.
B.  In addition to the powers and authority prescribed in
subsection A of this section, the officers of the Department shall
have the following authority, responsibilities, powers, and duties:
1.  To enforce the provisions of this title and any other law
regulating the operation of vehicles or the use of the highways or
the use of roads located on lands owned by a state beneficiary
public trust, including any laws of this state by the direction of
the Governor;
2.  To arrest without writ, rule, order, or process any person
detected by them in the act of violating any law of the state;
3.  When the officer is in pursuit of a violator or suspected
violator and is unable to arrest such violator or suspected violator
within the limits of the jurisdiction of the Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Division, to continue in pursuit of such violator or suspected
violator into whatever part of the state may be reasonably necessary
to effect the apprehension and arrest of the same, and to arrest
such violator or suspected violator wherever the violator may be
overtaken;
4.  To assist in the location of stolen property, including
livestock and poultry or the carcasses thereof, and to make any
inspection necessary of any truck, trailer, or contents thereof in
connection therewith;
5.  At all times to direct all traffic in conformance with law
and, in the event of a fire or other emergency, to expedite traffic,
or to insure safety, to direct traffic as conditions may require,
notwithstanding the provisions of law;
6.  To require satisfactory proof of ownership of the contents
of any motor vehicle, including livestock, poultry, or the carcasses
thereof.  In the event that the proof of ownership is not
satisfactory, it shall be the duty of the officer to take the motor
vehicle, driver, and the contents of the motor vehicle into custody
and deliver the same to the sheriff of the county wherein the cargo,
motor vehicle, and driver are taken into custody;
7.  When on duty, upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is
being operated in violation of any provisions of this title, or any
other law regulating the operation of vehicles, to require the
driver thereof to stop and exhibit his or her driver license and the
certificate of registration issued for the vehicle, if required to
be carried in the vehicle pursuant to the provisions of Section 1113
of this title, and submit to an inspection of such vehicle, the
license plates, and certificate of registration, if applicable, or
to any inspection and test of the equipment of such vehicle;
8.  To inspect any vehicle of a type required to be registered
hereunder in any public garage or repair shop or in any place where
such vehicles are held for sale or wrecking, for the purpose of
locating stolen vehicles and investigating the title and
registration thereof;
9.  To serve all warrants relating to the enforcement of the
laws regulating the operation of vehicles or the use of the highways
and bench warrants issued for nonpayment of fines and costs for
moving traffic violations;
10.  To investigate and report traffic collisions on all
interstate and defense highways and on all highways outside of
incorporated municipalities, and may investigate traffic collisions
within any incorporated municipality upon request of the local law
enforcement agency, and to secure testimony of witnesses or of
persons involved;
11.  To investigate reported thefts of motor vehicles, trailers,
and semitrailers;
12.  To stop and inspect any motor vehicle or trailer for such
mechanical tests as may be prescribed by the Commissioner to
determine the roadworthiness of the vehicle.  Any vehicle which may
be found to be unsafe for use on the highways may be ordered removed
from the highway until such alterations or repairs have been made
that will render the vehicle serviceable for use on the highway;
13.  To stop and inspect the contents of all motor vehicles to
ascertain whether or not the provisions of all general laws are
being observed;
14.  To enforce the laws of the state relating to the
registration and licensing of motor vehicles;
15.  To enforce the laws relating to the operation and use of
vehicles on the highway;
16.  To enforce and prevent, on the roads of the state highway
system, the violation of the laws relating to the size, weight, and
speed of commercial motor vehicles and all laws designed for the
protection of the highway pavements and structures on such highways;
17.  To investigate and report to the Corporation Commission and
the Oklahoma Tax Commission any violation of their rules and the
laws governing the transportation of persons and property by motor
transportation companies and all other motor carriers for hire;
18.  To investigate and report violations of all laws relating
to the collection of excise taxes on motor vehicle fuels;
19.  To regulate the movement of traffic on the roads of the
state highway system;
20.  Whenever possible, to determine persons causing or
responsible for the breaking, damaging, or destruction of any
improved surfaced roadway, structure, sign, marker, guardrail, or
* * *