Oklahoma Code § 47-2-111
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Records of Department
A.  All records of the Department, other than those declared by
law to be confidential for the use of the Department, shall be open
to public inspection during office hours.
B.  The Commissioner shall supervise the maintaining of all
records of the Department and shall adopt rules concerning the
destruction and retention of records.  Records of the Department
shall not be subject to the provisions of:
1.  Sections 305 through 317 of Title 67 of the Oklahoma
Statutes or be transferred to the custody or control of the State
Archives Commission;
2.  Section 590 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
3.  The Records Management Act, Sections 201 through 215 of
Title 67 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
The Commissioner may, pursuant to an adopted rule, order destruction
of records deemed to be no longer of value to the Department in
carrying out the powers and duties of the Department.
C.  1.  The Commissioner may cause any or all records kept by
the Department of Public Safety to be photographed,
microphotographed, photostated, reproduced on film, or stored on
computer storage medium.  The film or reproducing material shall be
of durable material, and the device used to reproduce the records on
the film or reproducing material shall accurately reproduce and
perpetuate the original records in all detail.
2.  The photostatic copy, photograph, microphotograph,
photographic film or computerized image of the original records
shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes and shall
be admissible as evidence in all courts or administrative agencies.
A facsimile, exemplification, or certified copy thereof shall be
deemed to be a transcript, exemplification, or certified copy of the
original.
3.  The photostatic copies, photographs, microphotographs,
reproductions on film, or computerized images shall be placed in
conveniently accessible files and provisions made for preserving,
examining, and using the copies, photographs, microphotographs,
reproductions on film and computerized images.  The Commissioner of
Public Safety is empowered to authorize the disposal, archival
storage, or destruction of the original records or papers.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 327, § 2-111, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 2000, c. 342, § 2, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2005, c. 199, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 62, § 7, emerg. eff. April 30,
2007; Laws 2007, c. 326, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.