Oklahoma Code § 47-18-101
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Record of traffic cases - Report of convictions to
department.
A.  Every magistrate or judge of a court shall keep or cause to
be kept a record of every traffic complaint, traffic citation, or
other legal form of traffic charge deposited with or presented to
the court or its traffic-violations bureau, and shall keep a record
of every official action by the court or its traffic-violations
bureau, including, but not limited to, a record of every conviction,
forfeiture of bail, judgment of acquittal, and the amount of fine or
forfeiture resulting from every traffic complaint, citation or other
legal form of traffic charge deposited with or presented to the
court or traffic-violations bureau.
B.  Within five (5) days after:
1.  The conviction of any person holding a Class D driver
license; or
2.  The conviction, as defined in subsection A of Section 6-
205.2 of this title, of any person holding a Class A, B or C driver
license; or
3.  The forfeiture of bail of a person;
upon a charge of violating any law regulating the operation of
vehicles on highways every magistrate of the court or clerk of the
court of record, in which the conviction was had or bail was
forfeited, shall prepare and immediately forward to Service Oklahoma
an abstract of the record covering the case in which the person was
convicted or forfeited bail, which shall be certified by the person
required to prepare the abstract to be true and correct.
C.  A report shall not be made of any conviction:
1.  Involving the illegal parking or standing of a vehicle;
2.  Rendered by a nonlawyer judge, unless, within a period not
to exceed the preceding reporting period for Mandatory Continuing
Legal Education, the judge has completed courses held for municipal
judges which have been approved by the Oklahoma Bar Association
Mandatory Legal Education Commission for at least six (6) hours of
continuing judicial education credit, and Service Oklahoma receives
verification of such attendance, from the judge.  In the case of
attendance of a continuing judicial education course, verification
may be made by a statement of attendance signed by the course
registration personnel; or
3.  Involving any offense for which the offender is eligible for
participation in an approved drug court program.  However, if the
offender does not successfully complete the drug court program, the
abstract of the record shall be forwarded as provided in subsection
B of this section, or if the offender has a prior felony conviction,
the abstract of the record shall be forwarded as provided in Section
471.9 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  The abstract shall be made upon a form furnished by Service
Oklahoma and shall include:
1.  The name, address, sex, and date of birth of the person
charged;
2.  The traffic citation number;
3.  The driver license number, if any, of the person charged,
and the state or jurisdiction from which the license is issued;
4.  The license plate number, make, and model of the vehicle
involved;
5.  The nature and date of the offense, the date of hearing, the
plea, the judgment, or, if bail was forfeited, the amount of the
fine or forfeiture; and
6.  The name of the court and whether it is a municipal or
district court.
E.  Every court of record shall also forward a like report to
Service Oklahoma upon the conviction of any person of manslaughter
or other felony in the commission of which a vehicle was used.
F.  The failure, refusal or neglect of any judicial officer to
comply with any of the requirements of this section shall constitute
misconduct in office and shall be ground for removal.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 423, § 18-101, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1987, c. 233, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1995, c. 23, §
14, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1995, c. 316, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1995;
Laws 1996, c. 245, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 201, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2000, c. 159, § 2, emerg. eff. April 28,
2000; Laws 2002, c. 86, § 7, emerg. eff. April 17, 2002; Laws 2004,
c. 173, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2004, c. 390, § 13, eff. Sept.
1, 2005; Laws 2005, c. 103, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c.
16, § 31, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006; Laws 2009, c. 290, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2012, c. 207, § 8, emerg. eff. May 8, 2012; Laws
2022, c. 282, § 99, emerg. eff. May 19, 2022.