Oklahoma Code § 47-169
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Filing of certificates of insurance coverage as condition
precedent to certificate or permit - Actions by injured party -
Failure to maintain coverage.
A.  No certificate shall be issued by the Corporation Commission
to any motor carrier of household goods until after such motor
carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance
policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued
by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier authorized
as set forth below, and which has complied with all of the
requirements of the Commission, which bond or policy shall be
approved by the Commission, and shall be in such sum and amount as
fixed by a proper order of the Commission; and such liability and
property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor
thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of,
persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the
operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is
legally liable.  After judgment against the carrier for any damage,
the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to
recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such
action.
B.  Every motor carrier of household goods shall file with the
Commission a cargo insurance policy or bond covering any goods or
property being transported, issued by some insurance or bonding
company or insurance carrier authorized as set forth below, and
which has complied with all of the requirements of the Commission,
which bond or policy shall be approved by the Commission, and shall
be in a sum and amount as fixed by Commission rule.  The cargo
insurance must be filed with the Commission prior to a certificate
being issued by the Commission.
C.  No carrier, whose principal place of business is in
Oklahoma, shall conduct any operations in this state unless the
operations are covered by a valid primary bond or insurance policy
issued by an insurer authorized or approved by the Oklahoma
Insurance Department.  No carrier whose principal place of business
is not in Oklahoma shall conduct any operations in this state unless
the operations are covered by a valid bond or insurance policy
issued by an insurer licensed or approved by the insurance
regulatory authority of the state of their principal place of
business or the Oklahoma Insurance Department.
D.  Each motor carrier shall maintain on file, in full force,
all insurance required by the laws of the State of Oklahoma and the
rules of the Commission during such motor carrier's operation and
that the failure for any cause to maintain such coverage in full
force and effect shall immediately, without any notice from the
Commission, suspend such carrier's rights to operate until proper
insurance is provided.  Any carrier suspended for failure to
maintain proper insurance shall have a reasonable time, not
exceeding sixty (60) days, within which to provide proper insurance
and to have the carrier's authority reactivated, upon showing:
1.  No operation during the period in which the carrier did not
have insurance; and
2.  Furnishing of proper insurance coverage.
E.  Any carrier who fails to reactivate the carrier's
certificate within sixty (60) days after such suspension, as above
provided, shall have the certificate canceled, by operation of law,
without any notice from the Commission.  No certificate so canceled
shall be reinstated or otherwise made operative except that the
Commission may reinstate the authority of a motor carrier upon
proper showing that the motor carrier was actually covered by proper
insurance during the suspension or cancellation period, and that
failure to file with the Commission was not due to the motor
carrier's fault.  Any carrier desiring to file for reinstatement of
the carrier's certificate shall do so within ninety (90) days of its
cancellation by law.
F.  The Commission shall, in its discretion, permit the filing
of certificates of insurance coverage on such form as may be
prescribed by the Commission, in lieu of copies of insurance
policies or bonds, with the proviso that if the certificates are
authorized, the insurance company or carrier so filing it, upon
request of the Commission, shall, at any time, furnish an
authenticated copy of the policy which the certificate represents,
and further provided that thirty (30) days prior to effective
cancellation or termination of the policy of insurance for any
cause, the insurer shall so notify the Commission in writing of the
facts or as deemed necessary by the Commission.
Added by Laws 1929, c. 253, p. 358, § 10.  Amended by Laws 1933, c.
156, p. 360, § 4, emerg. eff. April 12, 1933; Laws 1937, p. 444, §
16; Laws 1965, c. 183, § 4, emerg. eff. June 3, 1965; Laws 1968, c.
190, § 9, eff. Sept. 30, 1968; Laws 1970, c. 80, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 23, 1970; Laws 1995, c. 143, § 21, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws
2009, c. 183, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.