Oklahoma Code § 47-161A
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Household Goods Act of 2009 - Definitions
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Household
Goods Act of 2009”.  The purpose of this act is to regulate
intrastate transportation by motor carriers of household goods in
such manner as to establish standards for public safety, fair
competitive practices, adequate and dependable service, and
protection of shippers from deceptive or unfair practices.
B.  The provisions of this act, except as specifically limited
herein, shall apply to the intrastate transportation of household
goods by motor carriers over public highways of this state; and the
regulations of such transportation, and the procurement thereof and
the provisions of facilities therefor, are hereby vested in the
Corporation Commission.
Shipments contracted by the federal government, a state
government, a tribal government or any local government or political
subdivision thereof shall not be required to obtain a household
goods certificate, but shall be regulated by the Commission to
achieve compliance with safety requirements and size and weight
limitations.
Nothing in this act shall be construed to interfere with the
exercise by agencies of the government of the United States of its
power of regulation of interstate commerce.
C.  As used in this act:
1.  "Commission" means the Corporation Commission;
2.  "Corporate family" means a group of corporations consisting
of a parent corporation and all subsidiaries in which the parent
corporation owns directly or indirectly one hundred percent (100%)
interest;
3.  "Household goods" means used personal effects and property
of a dwelling;
4.  "Household goods certificate" means a certificate of
authority issued by the Corporation Commission to transport
household goods within this state;
5.  "Intercorporate hauling" means the transportation of
household goods, by motor vehicle, for compensation, by a carrier
which is a member of a corporate family, as defined in this section,
when the transportation for compensation is provided for other
members of the corporate family;
6.  "Motor carrier of household goods" means a person
transporting household goods for compensation or other
consideration, with an origin and destination within this state;
7.  "Motor vehicle" means any automobile, truck, truck-tractor,
trailer or semitrailer or any motor bus or self-propelled vehicle
not operated or driven upon fixed rails or tracks;
8.  "Person" means any individual, firm, copartnership, limited
partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, company,
association, or joint-stock association and includes any trustee,
receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof; and
9.  "Public highway" means every public street, road, highway,
or thoroughfare in this state, used by the public, whether actually
dedicated to the public and accepted by the proper authorities or
otherwise.
D.  The terms and provisions of this act shall apply to commerce
with foreign nations, or commerce among the several states of this
Union, insofar as such application may be permitted under the
provisions of the Constitution of the United States and the Acts of
Congress.