Oklahoma Code § 47-157.1
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Insurance on Department of Transportation, Board of
Agriculture and Department of Human Services vehicles – Kinds and
amounts.
The Department of Transportation, the Board of Agriculture, and
the Department of Human Services of the state are hereby authorized
to carry insurance on vehicles, motorized machinery, or equipment
owned and operated by the Department of Transportation, the Board of
Agriculture, and the Department of Human Services, such insurance to
be of the following kinds and in amounts not exceeding the
following:
1.  Bodily injury liability, One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00) each person, Three Hundred Thousand Dollars
($300,000.00) each accident;
2.  Property damage liability, Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00) each accident; and
3.  Medical and hospital insurance, Five Thousand Dollars
($5,000.00).
Such insurance shall be on standard policy forms approved by the
State Insurance Commissioner and with companies authorized to do
business in Oklahoma, and shall be paid for out of administrative
funds of such departments.  Such insurance may cover not only the
department or state agency purchasing the insurance but also the
personal liability of the operator.  The ownership, maintenance,
operation and use of motor vehicles and motorized movable equipment
owned, leased, used or operated by such departments or state
agencies named in this section is hereby declared to be a public
governmental function.  An action for damages may be brought against
such department or state agency, but the governmental immunity of
such department or state agency shall be waived only to the extent
of the amount of insurance purchased.  Such department or state
agency shall be liable for negligence only while such insurance is
in force, but in no case in any amount exceeding the limits of
coverage of any such insurance policy.  No attempt shall be made in
the trial of any action brought against any such department or state
agency to suggest the existence of any insurance which covers in
whole or in part any judgment or award which may be rendered in
favor of the plaintiff, and if the verdict rendered by the jury
exceeds the limits of the applicable insurance, the court shall
reduce the amount of said judgment or award to a sum equal to the
applicable limits stated in the policy.  To the extent that the
insurer has provided indemnity in the contract of insurance to a
department or state agency described in this section, the said
insurer may not plead as a defense in any action involving insurance
purchased by the authority of this section, the governmental
immunity of either the state or of any department or agency thereof
purchasing insurance pursuant to this section.  Venue of all actions
provided for herein shall be in the county of the residence of the
plaintiff or where the cause of action arose, but summons may be
served upon the director, head or governing board or body of the
department or state agency being sued and alleged to come within the
purview of this section, wherever that person may be found.  Such
policies shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State as a
public record.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 544, § 1, emerg. eff. July 26, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1970, c. 334, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 1970; Laws 1980, c.
67, § 1, emerg. eff. April 10, 1980; Laws 2013, c. 254, § 30, eff.
Jan. 1, 2015.